The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #106  
Old 09-06-2019, 07:44 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,453
POST ID # = 1017109
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
I just checked and I don't have ICUE in the list of installed programs within the NVIDIA applet. (Should I add it?) Can I assume that it will take my global defaults (which does have G-SYNC enabled) BUT I only have G-SYNC set for full screen applications.
I'd be curious to see if configuring iCUE to not use GSYNC would do anything. In your case, it doesn't seem likely but ... it's a thing to look at.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 09-06-2019, 08:29 AM
nowcontrol's Avatar
nowcontrol nowcontrol is offline
spazclart
nowcontrol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LDN/UK
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1017118
nowcontrol Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leeuk13 View Post
Ok, then that is what I will do. I’m just not sure how? Can you tell me how to get back to the previous version or where to download it from?

Thanks for your help!
Go back to post #95 for links to the previous version.

You might also need to delete the 'Users/xxxx/AppData/Roaming/Corsair' folder if the older iCUE crashes on startup.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 09-06-2019, 11:01 AM
TXGunLover TXGunLover is offline
Registered User
TXGunLover's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1017137
TXGunLover Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for posting this... I had a new build and was experencing the system interrupt problem with 3.19...
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 09-07-2019, 07:52 PM
Mikeisu Mikeisu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1017293
Mikeisu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I don't know... I have been using this version for several weeks prior to release. I have a 3440x1440 G-sync ultra wide that is picky about everything, but not this version of CUE. I have not experienced anything like what you are talking about. Obviously something happened, but it may have been local issue versus an inherent problem with that version. Make sure iCUE is on the exception list and you are not using G-sync Windowed mode. That seems to cause problems for everything. There also was a Nvidia driver update yesterday. Hopefully you are not on the automatic download and install settings for that.

Yeah, you have to watch out on the software versions and profiles exports. You can't use profiles created or exported on a higher version on a lower version. This is a major pain in the @@@ if you have to go backwards after a lot of creative work. I have been burned before. I would not invest any major creative time on a new release until you are sure it works for you. The other thing I do is back up the entire C:User/(name)/App Data (hidden)/Roaming/Corsair folder before each iCUE install and save it in a labeled folder. That will let me go back if needed and restore the prior state. However, be aware there are limitations to that and it will not help if you have to make a hardware change.
100% sure there is a problem with 3.19. I updated to it 2 days ago, along with some other updates including nvidia drivers, and immediately noticed at least 30% fps loss in all games, and very bad stuttering. Not thinking it would have anything to do with iCue and something to do with a win10 update or the nvidia drivers, I reinstalled win10 3 times. Was about buy another 2080 to test with and I stumbled across this thread. I immediately uninstalled 3.19, issue is completely gone now. Not sure how this garbage made it through testing.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 09-08-2019, 01:26 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,657
POST ID # = 1017307
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeisu View Post
100% sure there is a problem with 3.19. I updated to it 2 days ago...
10 days and 100+ posts later no one is saying there isn’t a problem, but it isn’t Gsync.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 09-08-2019, 03:30 AM
Cetlysm Cetlysm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1017317
Cetlysm Reputation: 10
Default

I don't use G-synch but I was having SERIOUS issues with performance after installing the latest update.
Here is my CPU0 with 3.19
https://puu.sh/EeJNL/710c6ff5ec.png
Now here it is back in 3.18
https://puu.sh/EeJRf/cfb4021305.png

I noticed the system interrupts process was using over 5% CPU, which I have never seen before even go above 0.5%.

Downgrade fixed it all.
Garbage update.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 09-08-2019, 08:09 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,657
POST ID # = 1017338
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cetlysm View Post
I don't use G-synch but I was having SERIOUS issues with performance after installing the latest update.

I noticed the system interrupts process was using over 5% CPU, which I have never seen before even go.
Can you indicate whether or not you are using RGB RAM (of any brand)? That seems to be the critical factor. The title of the thread is a bit misleading and the OP asked for it to be changed. This is not a Gsync issue.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 09-08-2019, 08:13 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 271
POST ID # = 1017339
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Can you indicate whether or not you are using RGB RAM (of any brand)? That seems to be the critical factor. The title of the thread is a bit misleading and the OP asked for it to be changed. This is not a Gsync issue.
Correct, I asked it to be changed but no mod or dev is doing that.
Should I better open a new one with the correct issue title?
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 09-08-2019, 08:20 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,657
POST ID # = 1017341
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

No, I wouldn’t bother. We know there is a real issue and Corsair acknowledged it and stated they are working on it for accelerated release of the next version. Once the thread gets this big, no one is reading the whole thing anyway. There’s going to be a lot of “me too” tacking on. Don’t worry about it.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 09-08-2019, 12:46 PM
KsaThug KsaThug is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1017360
KsaThug Reputation: 10
Default

i just uninstall icue 3.19 did not bother to reinstall it again i rather have a less programs in the task bar

oh boy the isue was so bad i almost thoght my cpu was bottle necking my gpu 6700k - 2080 rtx
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 09-08-2019, 12:59 PM
Heiser Heiser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1017363
Heiser Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Can you indicate whether or not you are using RGB RAM (of any brand)? That seems to be the critical factor. The title of the thread is a bit misleading and the OP asked for it to be changed. This is not a Gsync issue.
I have this issue and I have Corsair RGB RAM with the RGB blank sticks.

Uninstalling iCue until an update comes out.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 09-08-2019, 01:08 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,657
POST ID # = 1017364
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heiser View Post
Uninstalling iCue until an update comes out.
You should be able to use 3.18 in the interim without this issue.

http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...77_release.msi
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 09-08-2019, 07:23 PM
Cetlysm Cetlysm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1017405
Cetlysm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Can you indicate whether or not you are using RGB RAM (of any brand)? That seems to be the critical factor. The title of the thread is a bit misleading and the OP asked for it to be changed. This is not a Gsync issue.
I have Corsair Ram with LEDs, but not the RGB kind.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:23 AM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 1017485
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Important

I ditto that I am also running Corsair Vengenance ram LED style non RGB and have the same issues as everyone else with the Higher than normal CPU usage / interrupts on 3.19

Have since been running on 3.18.77 and things are fine here.

My System specs are up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 09-09-2019, 01:24 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,318
POST ID # = 1017510
Greybeard Reputation: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
Correct, I asked it to be changed but no mod or dev is doing that.
Should I better open a new one with the correct issue title?
Thread title updated. Thanks for the reminder, I was going to change it last week but forgot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.