The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2019, 07:39 PM
David9726 David9726 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1024988
David9726 Reputation: 10
Default iCue and hwinfo64

Wondering what people here use to watch there Intel cpu temps since hwinfo64 and icue do not play well togeather.

If i use hwinfo64 it removes the fan profiles from icue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2019, 07:53 PM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 1024989
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Just get into hwinfo64 settings and disable asetek and corsair thingi. then you can monitor as usual. :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2019, 12:54 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,086
POST ID # = 1025005
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

This issue is well documented here on the forum.
As KBhamm noted, you need to disable Link/Asetek monitoring. Tellingly, this is in the "Safety" settings. It is also recommended to disable the persistent driver as well.
Note that this issue is not unique to Corsair devices either - hence the labeling in HWInfo as "Asetek" monitoring.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2019, 02:46 AM
CanuckBrian CanuckBrian is offline
Registered User
CanuckBrian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1025703
CanuckBrian Reputation: 10
Default

Where can I find these settings in HWInfo64? I looked and don't see them. Maybe I'm just not looking in the right spot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.