The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2020, 06:44 AM
lerodemmy lerodemmy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1031546
lerodemmy Reputation: 10
Default Different iCUE Lighting Effects during Boot and Lock

When my PC is booting, or more annoyingly, when I lock it, all of my Corsair stuff has different lighting effects and looks really stupid. Is there any way to keep my desired lighting effects at all times, specifically while the PC is locked?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2020, 07:07 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,345
POST ID # = 1031548
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

hey buddy.. when locked icue isnt running so it all reverts to hardware profiles which can be set up (for most devices) in iCUE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2020, 10:10 AM
lerodemmy lerodemmy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1031563
lerodemmy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
hey buddy.. when locked icue isnt running so it all reverts to hardware profiles which can be set up (for most devices) in iCUE

Those are my devices. The only ones that have the hardware lighting option are the H100i and its two fans, and the three fans connected to the Commander Pro.

At the very least, isn't the RAM supposed to have hardware lighting?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2020, 10:21 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,345
POST ID # = 1031565
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

look at the bottom of your screenshot, Hardware Lighting...

and yes the ram does

in settings.. go to ram tab.... there is a tick box for full software control.. when ticked icue controls it live... when not ticked, what you set it to in icue is hardware playback,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.