The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2020, 03:12 PM
Fastrax[NL] Fastrax[NL] is offline
Registered User
Fastrax[NL]'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1031214
Fastrax[NL] Reputation: 10
Default Can i make my own led strips for a lighting node pro?

Hello everyone,
I've got a standard Enermax Saberay, and the LEDs in the case are non-ARGB strips. I've found 144 LEDs p/m strip, now I need to connect up 2 full meters of it at least.

But can I run them into an RGB fan hub? or is there a possibility to buy a node pro without the LEDs? so I don't get a 600 euro led setup in a 1300 euro build lol

Here's a picture of what I mean to do: https://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachm...1&d=1578942596

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-13-2020, 03:59 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,113
POST ID # = 1031223
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The attachment was marked as "invalid" so I can't pull it up. There was one user, some time ago, that did do this though - and he wound up running into power limitations because he didn't properly account for the total power draw of his LEDs.

However, you've got some limitations on how many LEDs you can control with a LNP or fan hub due to the available power on a SATA power connection. 144 LEDs would likely pull close to 5A, maybe more. SATA only provide 4.5A on the 5V rail.

Fan Hubs are available separately but don't provide any control or intelligence; they simply distribute power and signal. The LNP is not available as a standalone product. The CoPro has the same lighting capabilities and is available separately.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-13-2020, 04:22 PM
Fastrax[NL] Fastrax[NL] is offline
Registered User
Fastrax[NL]'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1031229
Fastrax[NL] Reputation: 10
Default

so it will not work with the fan hub, even if I split 232 LEDs into 4 separate strips? that's the exact amount I need. 57X2 on the top panel of my case and 59 on the front panel.
so if i cant use the rgb fan hubs ill need to buy a grand total of 3 commander pro`s 1 for my fans and incase lighting and 2 for the other leds?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-13-2020, 04:37 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,113
POST ID # = 1031235
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

It's a question of available power and the max draw on the LEDs and the SATA power specification.

You've not mentioned what that is so I've gone with the typical draw for most WS2812B LEDs out there to calculate it - 120 LEDs pull almost 4.5A, which is the max for SATA power. But you cannot just throw as many LEDs as you want in and expect them to be powered properly. You really need to consider that.

Once you address that properly, then you need to consider the control signal for the LEDs. You'll configure the channel as strips or fans, depending on the number of LEDs that you have. Some effects may be off if you use, say QL fans.

Now ... with that out of the way, the RGB Fan LED hub will power up to 120 typical LEDs so it's possible that you could use a fan hub and some custom, 3rd party cables to run all of these from iCUE. Or you can make your own. Personally, I have 2 sets of 12 Corsair strips (further divided into 2 runs of 6 strips each) running from 2 fans hubs connected to a single LNP.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-13-2020, 05:13 PM
Fastrax[NL] Fastrax[NL] is offline
Registered User
Fastrax[NL]'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1031237
Fastrax[NL] Reputation: 10
Default

so, in theory, this should work or am I still not getting it?:https://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachm...1&d=1578949895

also thank you for helping me so far
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_1927.png (402.8 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-14-2020, 01:14 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,113
POST ID # = 1031289
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

At a high level, yes.

But the devil is in the details.

The Molex SL series connectors for the Corsair RGB only support up to 3A for a single connection. So ... up to 60 on a port is OK. But only if you use 24 gauge wire. 26 gauge wire can only support up to 1.8A. 28 Gauge is limited to 1.6A.

On the fan port, you'll want to duplicate the signal from Port 1 to Port 2. That means jumping Pin 2 and Pin 3. This will also allow you to configure them as strips in iCUE.

And then you can split the control signal from the CP/LNP to more than 1 fan hub. Or daisy-chain fan hubs if you are jumping Pin 2 and Pin 3.

It should also go without saying that this is all at your own risk. ;) And my sig has a link to a post with all of the part numbers for the Corsair connectors.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-14-2020, 08:51 AM
Fastrax[NL] Fastrax[NL] is offline
Registered User
Fastrax[NL]'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1031315
Fastrax[NL] Reputation: 10
Default

So buy jumping pin 2 and 3 you mean just not connecting them or makeing them the same cable? For example I get a 4 lane ribbon cable and sodder 1 and 4 on their own spots and 2 and 3 on the same one.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-14-2020, 09:02 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,113
POST ID # = 1031316
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

On the Fan Hub, Pin 1 is +5V. Pin 2 is Data Return (from fan). Pin 3 is Data (to fan). Pin 4 is Ground.
In order to put a device on port 1 and a second one on port 2, you need to have the data control signal returned to go to the second device. So you need to jump them (connect together) for it to work.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-14-2020, 01:40 PM
Fastrax[NL] Fastrax[NL] is offline
Registered User
Fastrax[NL]'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1031346
Fastrax[NL] Reputation: 10
Default

Ah ok so i put them on the same data pin on the rgb strip right?

my total order is going to be 465 euros, so imma save up a little but once i buy the other parts is there a tread or something i could post the build on?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.