The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:04 PM
codymjss codymjss is offline
Registered User
codymjss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962216
codymjss Reputation: 10
Unhappy Cooling issues with H115i since switching to iCue

Ever since I switched to the new iCue software last week my cpu temps have been all over the place.

It seems the software only recognizes my custom fan curve maybe half the time I start my PC.

The other problem I believe to be related to the pump, and this is a much more frequent issue. Almost like its not getting power, or the speed of the pump isn't 'clicking.' The software will display pump and fan speed, and let me change them however the actual speed of the pump and fans remain the same. Only the name of the profile under pump and fan changes, not the speeds. Like its frozen, but I can still navigate the software.

On Battlefield 1 for example when the pump and fan speeds work appropriately my CPU temps stay around 52-55c on 70-100% load, but when iCue decides not to kick in they jump to 65c or more.

The only temporary fix I've found is to restart my computer over and over until iCue decides to "click", and tell my aio what to do.

I've checked all my connections, and they're fine. I've used new cables, and nothing changes. I've uninstalled, and reinstalled iCue etc.

Is this a common bug? Am I missing something? I'm a relative newcomer to the PC world so if I left out some crucial information please let me know.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:08 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 962218
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

First, please fill out your system info by clicking "Edit System Specs" at the top. It's enormously helpful.


Second, can you post some pics of your cooler's configuration screen?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:21 PM
codymjss codymjss is offline
Registered User
codymjss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962226
codymjss Reputation: 10
Default

I've updated my system specs. Currently my h115i settings are frozen, along with my dashboard temp and usage readouts which is a brand new issue.

Here are some screenshots. If these aren't from the right part of the software please let me know.

https://imgur.com/a/Tksi39t
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:28 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 962228
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

First, your fan curve should be based on your coolant temperature, NOT your CPU temperature. Take a look at the Liquid Cooler FAQ for details.

Second ... and to your issue ... try restarting the Corsair Service. That's where those readings come from and sometimes it gets locked up. A restart usually helps. From there, can you export your logs?

Finally ... are you running any other monitoring applications? Specifically, anything that reads the values from the cooler as well?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:32 PM
codymjss codymjss is offline
Registered User
codymjss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962229
codymjss Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, I'll read up on that.

By Corsair Service do you mean iCue, and do you mean the debugging log?

The only other monitoring program I run in tandem with iCue is MSI afterburner for gpu,cpu, and fps monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:39 PM
MadBullBunny MadBullBunny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 962232
MadBullBunny Reputation: 10
Default

I think your issue is one I occasionally have. icue monitoring freezes up and it won't fix unless a full system reboot. Even closing icue down and re-opening won't cause the temp readings to unfreeze. This causes a problem for my gpu because I run my h115i custom profile off my gpu temp and when icue monitoring freezes it only reads whatever temp it froze at.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:46 PM
codymjss codymjss is offline
Registered User
codymjss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962236
codymjss Reputation: 10
Default

I think I figured out how to export the logs you requested correctly...
Attached Files
File Type: zip icuelogs.zip (1.18 MB, 35 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2018, 02:00 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 962238
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadBullBunny View Post
I think your issue is one I occasionally have. icue monitoring freezes up and it won't fix unless a full system reboot. Even closing icue down and re-opening won't cause the temp readings to unfreeze. This causes a problem for my gpu because I run my h115i custom profile off my gpu temp and when icue monitoring freezes it only reads whatever temp it froze at.
Restarting iCue by itself won't unfreeze it if the service is frozen. You'll need to restart the service. Sometimes you can do this without restarting iCue but usually not, especially if it's frozen. In that case, exit iCue, restart the "Corsair Service" and then start iCue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2018, 02:31 PM
codymjss codymjss is offline
Registered User
codymjss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962244
codymjss Reputation: 10
Default

I just decided to revert back to Link and the older CUE software. iCue was far more hassle than it was worth. It worked less than half the time, and never consistently.

Kinda poor on Corsair's part to release an obviously unfinished software...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-05-2018, 06:00 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,449
POST ID # = 962272
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by codymjss View Post
I just decided to revert back to Link and the older CUE software. iCue was far more hassle than it was worth. It worked less than half the time, and never consistently.

Kinda poor on Corsair's part to release an obviously unfinished software...
Software is a finicky product because it has to support an undefinable number of system configurations. However, just because it doesn't work on your system, doesn't mean its "unfinished." Look at Windows for example....would that be "unfinished?"

We will evaluate your logs and see what the cause of the issue is, however.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-05-2018, 06:09 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 285
POST ID # = 962273
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

What version of iCUE were you using?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-06-2018, 05:35 AM
markshim markshim is offline
Registered User
markshim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 962341
markshim Reputation: 10
Default

yeah i reverted back to CUE too. i think you should have the choice to have the icue control cooler or to have corsair link do it. with icue i had the same problems as you codymjss. i`d like to update to it one day maybe but only if they let me choose if i want it to control my h115i or not. plus they need to update the ui for controlling the coolers too its not good.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-09-2018, 10:21 AM
codymjss codymjss is offline
Registered User
codymjss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962742
codymjss Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Software is a finicky product because it has to support an undefinable number of system configurations. However, just because it doesn't work on your system, doesn't mean its "unfinished." Look at Windows for example....would that be "unfinished?"

We will evaluate your logs and see what the cause of the issue is, however.

Comparing Windows to a program like iCue is a bit of a false equivalence, yeah? Thanks for checking out my logs though. Hopefully they'll help you finish the program for people still using it. I would recommend putting a disclaimer somewhere around the update options warning users of the issues.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-14-2018, 07:19 AM
hazel hazel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 980410
hazel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Software is a finicky product because it has to support an undefinable number of system configurations. However, just because it doesn't work on your system, doesn't mean its "unfinished." Look at Windows for example....would that be "unfinished?"
Coming from the manager of a product that an end user is having a problem with, that comes across as (1) overly defensive and (2) blaming the user. Not a good look for a company, imo.

FWIW, he's not the only one having problems with iCUE and the H115i. I had exactly the same issue with it and uninstalled iCUE completely because of it. CorsairLink4 works fine to control my cooler, and I prefer giving up my lighting controls to iCUE running the cooler pump at full blast all day.

Also FWIW, I've had enough issues with the CUE and iCUE software that I'm looking at Razer or Asus peripherals instead. Razer has the added advantage of working with my Philips Hue lighting system, so there's that.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-14-2018, 03:12 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 980497
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hazel View Post
Coming from the manager of a product that an end user is having a problem with, that comes across as (1) overly defensive and (2) blaming the user. Not a good look for a company, imo.

FWIW, he's not the only one having problems with iCUE and the H115i. I had exactly the same issue with it and uninstalled iCUE completely because of it. CorsairLink4 works fine to control my cooler, and I prefer giving up my lighting controls to iCUE running the cooler pump at full blast all day.
This should've been addressed with a new version of iCUE. Are you still seeing this issue with your cooler?

And yeah, in no where in James' statement where he blamed the user. I'm just confused as to how you got that impression.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.