The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2014, 06:04 AM
koumakyou koumakyou is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 727870
koumakyou Reputation: 10
Default K70 mute button problem

Hi, i have Corsair Vengeance K70 keyboard and it worked fine until few days ago when mute button stopped working. It's not like button does't react at all but when I click it, it just turn sound off and then immediately turns back on in just like few milliseconds or so. I don't know for sure if it's problem with keyboard but this never happend before. Thanks

Last edited by koumakyou; 09-15-2014 at 06:06 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-16-2014, 12:39 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 727995
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Try a different USB port and see if that helps.
Have you tried reseating the mute button?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-17-2014, 04:37 PM
koumakyou koumakyou is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 728338
koumakyou Reputation: 10
Default

I unplugged that cable that allows you to use USB port in keyboard and it started working propely again. However, thanks for answer!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-18-2014, 04:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 728485
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Does it stop working again, if you plug the USB passthrough cable?

If it does, you can request an RMA to replace the keyboard if it's still in warranty. (Two years from purchase date)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-28-2017, 08:24 AM
BattleCat BattleCat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 888876
BattleCat Reputation: 10
Default

Apologies for the necro, but I hope this may help people in the future:

I've only had the keyboard for a few hours and have noticed this issue. I happened to be running Event Ghost and noticed it was doing 2 mute macros. Something was doing it straight after the default one. Now I'm not smart enough to figure out what the source of the second one was, but I just disabled it and saved the changes.

It now works as expected.

Last edited by BattleCat; 01-28-2017 at 08:25 AM. Reason: Cleaned it up.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.