The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2020, 05:04 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,492
POST ID # = 1030053
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default ASUS Motherboard Integration *BETA*

Hi everyone,

As you saw from our CES 2020 announcement, we are now in a partnership to allow for their motherboard RGB lighting zones to be integrated in iCUE. This means that Aura Sync compatible motherboards will now appear in iCUE and allow all of their zones of lighting to be configurable together with your other iCUE-support devices. As part of this reveal, we will start the beta so you can get your hands on early access to start playing with the feature.

To set this up, here is what you will need:

1.) Aura Sync Compatible Motherboard (List provided below)
2.) iCUE v3.23 or newer
3.) AURA v1.07.79 or newer (https://www.asus.com/campaign/aura/us/download.html)
4.) iCUE ASUS Plugin (attached to this thread)

Steps for Installation:

1.) Ensure iCUE is installed. If it is running, exit the application.

2.) Install AURA. This software only needs to be installed. Do not start the application as it cannot be running simultaneously with iCUE.

3.) Download the plugin attached to this thread labeled ASUS Plugin.zip

4.) Extract the zip (with the folder) to your iCUE folder/plugins. For most users, this will be C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\plugins

It should look like this:



5.) Start up iCUE. If your motherboard is supported, it will show up as ASUS Motherboard:



The number of zones configurable on your motherboard will vary by model, but all configurable zones will be able to use the same iCUE lighting effects as a typical RGB strip. If you have any devices connected to the RGB Header, these will also be configurable as one zone. We don't support individually addressable headers at this time.



Please enjoy this next level of integration as we continue to expand the iCUE ecosystem.
Attached Images
File Type: png ASUS 1.PNG (6.7 KB, 28638 views)
File Type: png ASUS 2.PNG (111.9 KB, 28052 views)
File Type: png ASUS 3.PNG (810.2 KB, 28285 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip ASUS Plugin.zip (269.2 KB, 14288 views)
File Type: pdf ASUS Aura Sync Compatible Motherboards v2.pdf (144.4 KB, 11396 views)
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 01-06-2020 at 06:47 PM.
  #2  
Old 01-06-2020, 05:35 PM
excel958 excel958 is offline
Registered User
excel958's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1030056
excel958 Reputation: 10
Default

Dope dope! Going to test it when I get home.
  #3  
Old 01-06-2020, 06:32 PM
Legion2's Avatar
Legion2 Legion2 is offline
Registered User
Legion2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1030074
Legion2 Reputation: 10
Default

This is the best feature added in 2020
  #4  
Old 01-06-2020, 08:03 PM
E-Man1864 E-Man1864 is offline
Registered User
E-Man1864's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030087
E-Man1864 Reputation: 10
Default

Confirmed working on my ASUS Crosshair VIII Formula motherboard and Deepcool RGB strips. Does not work with my ROG RYUJIN 360 cooler, G.Skill Trident Z RGB memory, fans from my Cooler Master H500M case, ASUS ROG Strix GPU, and ROG Thor PSU.
  #5  
Old 01-06-2020, 08:07 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,303
POST ID # = 1030089
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

BTW ... the motherboard list is not all-encompassing.
Though it's not listed, this does work on the Zenith II Extreme TRX40.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks


Last edited by DevBiker; 01-06-2020 at 08:25 PM.
  #6  
Old 01-06-2020, 08:16 PM
mgrenier25 mgrenier25 is offline
Registered User
mgrenier25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1030094
mgrenier25 Reputation: 10
Default

Confirmed working on Asus Prime X370 Pro, Metallicgear fans and Silverstone strips working as well
  #7  
Old 01-06-2020, 09:30 PM
excel958 excel958 is offline
Registered User
excel958's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1030106
excel958 Reputation: 10
Default

Works great with the Prime X570-Pro!
  #8  
Old 01-06-2020, 09:40 PM
Radeon123 Radeon123 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030109
Radeon123 Reputation: 10
Default

Works flawlessly so far with my Z370 Formula
  #9  
Old 01-06-2020, 10:06 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,492
POST ID # = 1030113
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Man1864 View Post
Confirmed working on my ASUS Crosshair VIII Formula motherboard and Deepcool RGB strips. Does not work with my ROG RYUJIN 360 cooler, G.Skill Trident Z RGB memory, fans from my Cooler Master H500M case, ASUS ROG Strix GPU, and ROG Thor PSU.
This is only going to work for the supported ASUS Aura-supported motherboards.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 01-06-2020 at 10:11 PM.
  #10  
Old 01-06-2020, 10:40 PM
Kogashjne Kogashjne is offline
Registered User
Kogashjne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030118
Kogashjne Reputation: 10
Default

Make support more with ASUS VGA Card/Mice/Keyboard please ! >_<
  #11  
Old 01-07-2020, 12:00 AM
KnightRider7880's Avatar
KnightRider7880 KnightRider7880 is offline
Registered User
KnightRider7880's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Boston Massachusetts
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030131
KnightRider7880 Reputation: 10
Default

ASUS ROG STRIX X229-E Gaming not showing up on iCue. Checked and it is in the supported list

Last edited by KnightRider7880; 01-07-2020 at 12:16 AM.
  #12  
Old 01-07-2020, 12:53 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,303
POST ID # = 1030133
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightRider7880 View Post
ASUS ROG STRIX X229-E Gaming not showing up on iCue. Checked and it is in the supported list
Did you drop the extension into the folder? And upgrade your iCUE version?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #13  
Old 01-07-2020, 01:14 AM
WMudrockJr WMudrockJr is offline
Registered User
WMudrockJr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030140
WMudrockJr Reputation: 10
Default WS X299 SAGE should be on the list

ICUE has added my WS X299 SAGE motherboard to the available Devices list, which I see my K95 and stuff. The mobo RGB Headers (Non ARGB) are working but the ROG Strix GPU doesn't and I have two GPUs which required additional software to sync the Aura world of RGB. I hope to use just ICUE for this.

Last edited by WMudrockJr; 01-07-2020 at 01:16 AM. Reason: wording
  #14  
Old 01-07-2020, 01:31 AM
rygaul44 rygaul44 is offline
Registered User
rygaul44's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1030144
rygaul44 Reputation: 10
Default

Well my mobo is on the list (maximus code xi). The board shows up in icue, but the leds stay off. Aura isnt running
  #15  
Old 01-07-2020, 01:41 AM
vdbmario vdbmario is offline
Registered User
vdbmario's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030146
vdbmario Reputation: 10
Default

Installed this on my Asus Crosshair Hero VIII and I can confirm this is not working properly. The motherboard shows up but I can only control the LED on the motherboard itself (The HERO logo), my deepcool AIO, Trident Z memory and ASUS RTX 2080ti are listed but not controllable. They are listed in a darker tint and I cannot change the colors or turn them off. I deleted Asus Armory crate, restarted, deleted ASUS GPU II, restarted, Deleted ICUE, restarted and followed instructions listed to a "T" with no change. I cannot control anything beside the actual motherboard LED. This is a GREAT idea and I was very hopeful as I truly love the ICUE software. Hopefully they get this to working properly soon. Thank you
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.