The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-10-2019, 02:24 PM
DM_Steel DM_Steel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1027013
DM_Steel Reputation: 10
Default

I'm on Windows 64 bit.
Everything was working fine this morning. Then I updated iCUE to version 2.23.66, and half my keys started spazzing out on me executing multiple key inputs, even on profiles with no macros or special binds. I know it's the software because if I turn iCUE off, it all works perfectly.

There was an error in installation the first time and it told me to try again. That's when the problem showed up. I did a "Clean Reinstall" where I cleared out the registry, appdata, etc, rebooted, then reinstalled. The problem seemed fixed, but while I was rebuilding my profiles (from scratch... >.>), it started popping up again. Now when I hit some of my number keys on top of my keyboard, this happens:
Escape: 1, and if I hold it down, that just repeats.
Backtick: `99
One: 100
Two: 2--
Three: 3++
Four: 4555555555555555555555554 and that repeats until I hit four again.
Five through = are all fine.

I tried uninstalling and going back to version 3.22.74 but the issue persists.
Suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-10-2019, 04:41 PM
rascaluk rascaluk is offline
Registered User
rascaluk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1027027
rascaluk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
The only time an internet connection is required is to validate the digital signature. After this is done, you won't need the internet anymore. We understand there may be situations where our users may not have internet access for any number of reasons and will look into an option to bypass signature validation through the OS. If this is a concern right now, then you should stay with iCUE v3.22.
Have to say, while I'm sure there are legitimate security issues you are trying to mitigate here...making a local PC cooling solution (and all other features for that matter) dependent on the "internet" - even just for startup, seems like a terrible idea.

Security often has to be balanced against user experience, I get that - but the day my internet is working properly, and as an additional consequence iCue suite and functionality don't work too...that's the day I get angry with Corsair and this design decision.

*edit*
Also, this is not like Steam not launching and I can't play games if the internet is down - obviously all sorts of software is affected in this way. Having a software product that manages hardware not work - that's not acceptable to me.

Last edited by rascaluk; 12-10-2019 at 04:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-10-2019, 05:32 PM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 125
POST ID # = 1027031
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

This new version of iCue is saying that it as detected a Hydro X on my Commander Pro which I do not have. I have a Corsair H100i SE Platinum.
Attached Images
File Type: png icue10122019.PNG (40.0 KB, 85 views)
File Type: png icue23.PNG (20.3 KB, 77 views)

Last edited by swarfega; 12-10-2019 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-10-2019, 06:28 PM
omencat omencat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1027035
omencat Reputation: 10
Default

fwiw, I was having the macro key issue on K95 since last update. Simply updating iCue did not resolve the keys from spazzing out.

But I noticed that after updating to this version, that the offending macros now show up as entries in actions library accordion (not the actions accordion), for the K95. I removed them and my ESC key macro issue appears to be resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-10-2019, 07:27 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 262
POST ID # = 1027038
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Is working fine here.

H115Pro
4 strips
3 LL fans

Profiles and Fan curves were migrated fine, no problem whatsoever.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-10-2019, 07:32 PM
Noreru Noreru is offline
Registered User
Noreru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1027039
Noreru Reputation: 10
Default

Updated from 3.22.74 to 3.23.66 and eminently lost connection to my Vengeance RGB PRO RAM sticks.

Edit: And as above it detects Hydro series while I have nothing like that connected. Do have EKWB custom loop but have a looptemp sensor from alphacool connected to Commander Pro, probe slot 1.

Edit2: 2 Reboots later and RAM is detected again.

Last edited by Noreru; 12-11-2019 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-10-2019, 09:13 PM
DM_Steel DM_Steel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1027049
DM_Steel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM_Steel View Post
I'm on Windows 64 bit.
Everything was working fine this morning. Then I updated iCUE to version 2.23.66, and half my keys started spazzing out on me executing multiple key inputs, even on profiles with no macros or special binds. I know it's the software because if I turn iCUE off, it all works perfectly.

There was an error in installation the first time and it told me to try again. That's when the problem showed up. I did a "Clean Reinstall" where I cleared out the registry, appdata, etc, rebooted, then reinstalled. The problem seemed fixed, but while I was rebuilding my profiles (from scratch... >.>), it started popping up again. Now when I hit some of my number keys on top of my keyboard, this happens:
Escape: 1, and if I hold it down, that just repeats.
Backtick: `99
One: 100
Two: 2--
Three: 3++
Four: 4555555555555555555555554 and that repeats until I hit four again.
Five through = are all fine.

I tried uninstalling and going back to version 3.22.74 but the issue persists.
Suggestions?
My issue seems to be resolved by doing a clean install of version iCUESetup_3.21.88_release
There are no issues here so far with this version.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-10-2019, 10:19 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1027054
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Update went well and everything appears normal. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-10-2019, 10:44 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,492
POST ID # = 1027057
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Just to clarify, the check only occurs ONCE and only during initial startup. After that, you won't need to do the check again.

We are investigating how to change this behavior and maintain driver signature integrity. I'll let everyone know the updates as we work on this.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-11-2019, 12:43 AM
Cruxiaer Cruxiaer is offline
Registered User
Cruxiaer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1027063
Cruxiaer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Just to clarify, the check only occurs ONCE and only during initial startup. After that, you won't need to do the check again.

We are investigating how to change this behavior and maintain driver signature integrity. I'll let everyone know the updates as we work on this.
Still once too many per startup. Some software providers do this too but they only do online validation once every 14 days or something. Even once a day is a lot less than one per startup.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-11-2019, 12:47 AM
firzen771 firzen771 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1027064
firzen771 Reputation: 10
Default

Since updating, my function keys are duplicating numpad keys along with their normal function. Any ideas why this is happening? Need to resolve this asap...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-11-2019, 01:49 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276
POST ID # = 1027066
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfega View Post
This new version of iCue is saying that it as detected a Hydro X on my Commander Pro which I do not have. I have a Corsair H100i SE Platinum.
I got that (the "Hydro X Detected" button). In my case I moved my temperature probes to port 2 on each of my CoPro's and it went away. Corsair James told me that if you click the button you're able to say you don't have a Hydro X and continue and it won't ask again.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-11-2019, 09:27 AM
DM_Steel DM_Steel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1027097
DM_Steel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firzen771 View Post
Since updating, my function keys are duplicating numpad keys along with their normal function. Any ideas why this is happening? Need to resolve this asap...
That's basically what my problem was, only it was my number keys along the top along with a bunch of others. I fixed it by uninstalling and going back to version 3.21.8
Which of course deleted all my profiles since they were now for an uncompatible version. So, do it at your own risk.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-11-2019, 11:41 AM
Hartty Hartty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1027109
Hartty Reputation: 10
Default

I still cant see my ryzen 3600 temps in the dashboard, or sensors drop down
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-11-2019, 01:10 PM
FrontierTW FrontierTW is offline
Registered User
FrontierTW's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1027117
FrontierTW Reputation: 10
Default

I use NZXT USB HUB to fix the Commander pro disconnect problem and it works great.
But iCUE still cause my PC crashing.
I've tried 3.22.74,3.21.88 and the newest one but still crashing & restart
(about 30mins / once).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.