The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > Vengeance PC

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:01 PM
turquato turquato is offline
Registered User
turquato's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022279
turquato Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance RGB Pro Not Detected by Asus Aura

Hi, I've recently bought and built my pc with the following parts.

(Brand New)
Processor: Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard: Asus ROG Strix B450-F Gaming
Memory: Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB (CMW16GX4M2C3000C15)
Power Supply: Seasonic M12II 620Watts PSU


(Used from previous build)
SSD: Kingston SSD Now V300 240GB (Sata)
GPU: MSI Gaming X RX580 8GB

The part in question is the Memory, specifically, its ability to be controlled via ASUS Aura Software. CMW16GX4M2C3000C15 is nowhere to be found under this compatibility list https://help.corsair.com/hc/en-us/ar...tibility-List- from Corsair.

Also, according to Asus' compatibility list https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...959.1568967824 the same memory is not supported either.

However, based on this updated list from Asus https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...959.1568967824 the memory modules are supported but only for the 3rd Gen Ryzen Processors.


I have updated the motherboard to the latest bios. Installed the latest Asus Aura Software, Corsair iCue and Corsair Aura Sync plug-in.

I can control the Motherboard & Memory LEDs using their respective softwares but Asus Aura still does not detect my memory modules to control the RGB LEDs of the Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro (CMW16GX4M2C3000C15).

Would like to know if anyone has experienced this and how to enable Aura Sync between Asus & Corsair.

Last edited by turquato; 10-24-2019 at 09:06 PM. Reason: specified issue to LED controls via Asus Aura
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-25-2019, 11:13 AM
chidy chidy is offline
Registered User
chidy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1022310
chidy Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have the latest version of Aura? Latest is 1.07.71. After you install the plugin go to Aura and click the refresh button and it should find your ram. Icue needs to be opened in order for Aura to control your RGB PRO
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
icue & aura issue, vengeance rgb pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.