The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2019, 01:37 AM
YankeePapas YankeePapas is offline
Registered User
YankeePapas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1003038
YankeePapas Reputation: 10
Question Vengeance RGB not showing in iCUE

Hi, I recently bought my first computer but it has got a problem. At first I would sync my memory's LEDs easily with AURA or iCUE but some thing has changed now, as my ram doesn't show up at all in either iCUE or AURA. I have tried uninstalling either of the two and run the one left on its own numerous times, have tried BIOS updates, reseating the modules and the lot. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-30-2019, 12:52 PM
Corsair Rick's Avatar
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 292
POST ID # = 1003093
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello YankeePapas,

Sorry to hear that. Are you using two kits of CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 for four total modules? What has recently changed? What is your current BIOS version and iCUE version?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-30-2019, 02:55 PM
Batsy Batsy is offline
Registered User
Batsy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1003109
Batsy Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem.

iCue version 3.15.101
2 x 8 GB CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 3000MHz
BIOS E7B47IMS v1.70
Same problem with v1.60

I installed iCue 3.14.104 and everything looks fine.

Last edited by Batsy; 04-30-2019 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-30-2019, 04:08 PM
YankeePapas YankeePapas is offline
Registered User
YankeePapas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1003116
YankeePapas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Rick View Post
Hello YankeePapas,

Sorry to hear that. Are you using two kits of CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 for four total modules? What has recently changed? What is your current BIOS version and iCUE version?
I am using one kit of two modules, build is the same since november (when it was built), BIOS is v2202 and iCUE is v3.14.104. will update to 3.15.101 as of right now and see if anything happens.
I was wondering if there's a way i can update the RAM's firmware (if there's such a thing) manually.

Last edited by YankeePapas; 04-30-2019 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-01-2019, 12:14 PM
Corsair Rick's Avatar
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 292
POST ID # = 1003212
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys,

Definitely would suggest updating to the latest 3.15. If you're still having issues, it may be BIOS related. For the B450 Strix, I'd suggest 2008 or 1201. Previous "first" release BIOS for new CPU has caused issues in the past.

Sorry Batsy, not sure which version to suggest for you. You may want to submit a ticket a support.corsair.com so our Technical Support team can look into your issue further.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-01-2019, 01:13 PM
YankeePapas YankeePapas is offline
Registered User
YankeePapas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1003222
YankeePapas Reputation: 10
Default

I'll try 1201 as I had 2008 before and had the same issue before upgrading to 2202 hoping to fix it. IMO it shouldn't be the BIOS but i'll do it anyway.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-01-2019, 02:08 PM
YankeePapas YankeePapas is offline
Registered User
YankeePapas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1003232
YankeePapas Reputation: 10
Default

UPDATE:
I'm unable to flash to previous BIOS versions (EZ Flash says that the selected file is "not a proper BIOS"). I will redownload BIOS version 1201 and try to flash it on, but probalby to no avail.

I also tried reseating the memory modules, first one on its own, and then both of them but swapped around. My little experiment showed that the stick that was stuck in one colour still had the same colour in the other slot, therefore I conclude that the colour data for the RGB is onboard the DIMMs themselves.
So that's what i'm thinking: If there is a way to re-flash firmware on the DIMMs themselves I am willing to try it.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-01-2019, 04:49 PM
Batsy Batsy is offline
Registered User
Batsy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1003246
Batsy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Rick View Post
Sorry Batsy, not sure which version to suggest for you. You may want to submit a ticket a support.corsair.com so our Technical Support team can look into your issue further.
Thanks , I had no issues until iCue 3.15.101 ... i'll keep iCue 3.14.104.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-03-2019, 12:00 PM
Corsair Rick's Avatar
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 292
POST ID # = 1003484
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hey YankeePapas,


Sorry the firmware cannot be updated manually for the Vengeance RGB series. I'd suggest reaching out to our TS team and see what they have to say.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-05-2019, 06:19 PM
UhUKnow UhUKnow is offline
Registered User
UhUKnow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1003638
UhUKnow Reputation: 10
Default

my vengence ram litteraly just stopped showing up in Icue today and are stuck on rainbow lighting with no way to change it. Is this a known bug that was created with an update?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-05-2019, 06:29 PM
EXILE157 EXILE157 is offline
Registered User
EXILE157's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: BX157
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 1003639
EXILE157 Reputation: 10
Default

Come on! This is not making my decision any easier in buying Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 64GB Kit!

I have the Trident Z RGB, but having issues with the software not able to have all modules sync in Blue permanent for a week, it's either (1 not in sync or 2 not in sync).......everything else RGB works except for the G.Skillls.
I'm really thinking about getting the Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 64GB Kit, but here I am reading people having issues with the Vengeance Pro RGB on the forums...
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-03-2019, 02:04 AM
EXILE157 EXILE157 is offline
Registered User
EXILE157's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: BX157
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 1006669
EXILE157 Reputation: 10
Default

I got the Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB and so far so good!
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 06-03-2019, 02:41 AM
YankeePapas YankeePapas is offline
Registered User
YankeePapas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1006675
YankeePapas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EXILE157 View Post
Come on! This is not making my decision any easier in buying Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 64GB Kit!

I have the Trident Z RGB, but having issues with the software not able to have all modules sync in Blue permanent for a week, it's either (1 not in sync or 2 not in sync).......everything else RGB works except for the G.Skillls.
I'm really thinking about getting the Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 64GB Kit, but here I am reading people having issues with the Vengeance Pro RGB on the forums...
I have the non-PRO version and still have the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-09-2019, 05:57 PM
YankeePapas YankeePapas is offline
Registered User
YankeePapas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1014223
YankeePapas Reputation: 10
Important

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Rick View Post
Hey YankeePapas,


Sorry the firmware cannot be updated manually for the Vengeance RGB series. I'd suggest reaching out to our TS team and see what they have to say.
I finally found the time and a way to rollback my BIOS to version 1003, also downloaded the Corsair memory plugin for AURA from the Corsair website and nothing changed. Currently thinking of upating to BIOS v.1201. I'd like to hear from someone who knows better first. AURA is v 1.07.71, iCUE is v 3.18.77.

My original problem to save you from the hassle: "Hi, I recently bought my first computer but it has got a problem. At first I would sync my memory's LEDs easily with AURA or iCUE but some thing has changed now, as my ram doesn't show up at all in either iCUE or AURA. I have tried uninstalling either of the two and run the one left on its own numerous times, have tried BIOS updates, reseating the modules and the lot. Any ideas?"
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
memory, ram, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.