The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-06-2018, 06:10 PM
DrConflict DrConflict is offline
Registered User
DrConflict's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 984058
DrConflict Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miyano View Post
According to the topmost post, it will need a firmware update which should be available. You'll have to do the update on a Windows computer though.
I just tried updating my K63 on windows but my keyboard already has the
latest firmware. Still not detected on Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-06-2018, 06:15 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 984061
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrConflict View Post
I just tried updating my K63 on windows but my keyboard already has the
latest firmware. Still not detected on Mac.
Can you confirm to me what version of FW is displayed?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-06-2018, 06:25 PM
DrConflict DrConflict is offline
Registered User
DrConflict's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 984064
DrConflict Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Can you confirm to me what version of FW is displayed?
It said something like "v1.00". I even reflashed the firmware.
It's the latest version for sure. I don't have a windows machine
myself so will need to check to be sure again tomorrow.
When I use CKB-Next it's being detected so it's definitely
iCUE related.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-06-2018, 09:20 PM
Verlaire Verlaire is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 984090
Verlaire Reputation: 10
Default

Hi James,

All works fantastic (K70 RGB) thanks for the new proper iCUE!

I found just one issue. I am remapping the lock button to open up an app. The problem is, that if I use other action than opening an app (call it a macro, a media action, etc) all works fine, but when using an app regardless the path in use it always opens up FileLoupe. I don't know why is doing this, but the path is correct, and it doesn't matter really what's the path as regardless what I choose, it always opens FileLoupe.

Any suggestion? Is it a bug?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-07-2018, 12:10 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 984111
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrConflict View Post
It said something like "v1.00". I even reflashed the firmware.
It's the latest version for sure. I don't have a windows machine
myself so will need to check to be sure again tomorrow.
When I use CKB-Next it's being detected so it's definitely
iCUE related.
Contact our tech support and they can walk you through the firmware update process manually. You're not on the latest FW if it is 1.XX. You need 3.XX.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-07-2018, 12:11 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 984112
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Verlaire View Post
Hi James,

All works fantastic (K70 RGB) thanks for the new proper iCUE!

I found just one issue. I am remapping the lock button to open up an app. The problem is, that if I use other action than opening an app (call it a macro, a media action, etc) all works fine, but when using an app regardless the path in use it always opens up FileLoupe. I don't know why is doing this, but the path is correct, and it doesn't matter really what's the path as regardless what I choose, it always opens FileLoupe.

Any suggestion? Is it a bug?

Thanks!
This might be a bug. Can you give me your profile so I can see what you put as a path?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:36 AM
Mondrayy Mondrayy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 984156
Mondrayy Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I just wanted to say that updating to 3.10 from 3.9 from iCUE itself was broken for me. Also uninstaller didn't work but just downloading new .dmg file and installing it worked perfectly so all good and profiles also didn't go anywhere. Error for uninstalling was *Error while iCUE uninstall occured. Some files and/or folders are broken* and for updating the message was *iCUE has detected and error during the update process and has stopped the download. Please restart the application and try again or contact out support teams for assistance.* Before I went to download new .dmg file I restarted app and computer just to be safe and still the same messages. Maybe now after fresh install new updates will work, gonna have to see.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-07-2018, 09:14 AM
DrConflict DrConflict is offline
Registered User
DrConflict's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 984173
DrConflict Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Contact our tech support and they can walk you through the firmware update process manually. You're not on the latest FW if it is 1.XX. You need 3.XX.
I'm not going to run behind corsair tech support for days to do something that basic. I just need the K63 FW file and I'm good.
These files are nowhere to be found online so i'm not sure what's going on here. Why does the iCUE software on Windows tell
me I'm using the latest version then? What a mess.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-2018, 02:55 AM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 984490
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe rethink your stance on supporting the Hackintosh. I think you'll find a large percentage of your peripheral users are part of the Hackintosh community. I have never met a Mac Os user who uses Corsair products that is not part of the Hackintosh community. My job has me working with 100s of artists over the years who primarily or exclusively use Mac OS. Having hardware profiles is enough when not using Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-09-2018, 05:21 PM
Gemy Gemy is offline
Registered User
Gemy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 984577
Gemy Reputation: 10
Default

hello
i try and download but i get problem .. i have K95 platinum and mac high sierra 10.13.6 (17G65) .. no device detached .. please help .. good day
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-09-2018, 10:22 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 984611
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you so much, i couldn't believe you guys actually came out with a beta version that actually works for the Void headphones! I though after the previous post was closed that it was the end of the Mac Support. Once again, thank you so much for proving me wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-10-2018, 12:14 PM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 984686
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar Pro not detected

My Scimitar Pro is not being detected on my MBP or my iMac. My Macbook Pro has macOS 10.14.2 (18C54) and my iMac has 10.13.6. My K70 Rapidfire works.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-10-2018, 01:46 PM
DrConflict DrConflict is offline
Registered User
DrConflict's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 984697
DrConflict Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbdeath View Post
Maybe rethink your stance on supporting the Hackintosh. I think you'll find a large percentage of your peripheral users are part of the Hackintosh community. I have never met a Mac Os user who uses Corsair products that is not part of the Hackintosh community. My job has me working with 100s of artists over the years who primarily or exclusively use Mac OS. Having hardware profiles is enough when not using Windows.
I agree a 100%!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:16 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 984767
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbdeath View Post
My Scimitar Pro is not being detected on my MBP or my iMac. My Macbook Pro has macOS 10.14.2 (18C54) and my iMac has 10.13.6. My K70 Rapidfire works.
I have not released Scimitar PRO firmware yet (its currently in testing).
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:18 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 984768
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrConflict View Post
I'm not going to run behind corsair tech support for days to do something that basic. I just need the K63 FW file and I'm good.
These files are nowhere to be found online so i'm not sure what's going on here. Why does the iCUE software on Windows tell
me I'm using the latest version then? What a mess.
If you are using K63 Wireless, its available on the server. If you are using K63 Wired, then this keyboard is not supported with our firmware yet.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.