The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2017, 12:58 AM
juu juu is offline
Registered User
juu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 927145
juu Reputation: 10
Default Blank Corsair Link on B350M Mortar Arctic

I built a new pc a few weeks ago. I recently updated my drivers yesterday. Before that, Corsair Link was working fine and was able to properly configure my Corsair Vengeance DDR4 RGB. After the update, Corsair Link suddenly became like this:

link.jpg

MSI Gaming App also seem to override all the settings I made before the update. Even if I turn off the control over my ram, they are still stuck at the red LED which was initially set by the Gaming App.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-21-2017, 07:51 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 927259
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

You're running into a known issue. We're actually working with MSI to allow our software suites to coexist and move control of our lighting devices between them. In the meantime, unfortunately you'll basically have to choose between running the MSI Mystic Light app and Corsair Link.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-23-2017, 04:25 PM
juu juu is offline
Registered User
juu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 927495
juu Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately my only option seems to be MSI's Gaming App since I couldn't even access any settings on Corsair Link. As seen on the image above, Corsair Link remains blank
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:47 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 928018
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

How long do you leave Corsair Link open? Sometimes it takes a little bit to populate, but if it's straight up not populating at all, we need to know.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-27-2017, 04:38 PM
juu juu is offline
Registered User
juu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 928042
juu Reputation: 10
Default

I usually leave it running the whole time. Before the update, Corsair Link doesn't even pop up on startup. It stays minimized on the icon tray but the lights are automatically working on my settings. After the update, I noticed it took a while before Corsair Link would boot, then it would open a window indicating it is running. That's when it started to display a blank window
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-27-2017, 05:45 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,804
POST ID # = 928052
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you check to see if the Corsair Link service is running? If not, can you try starting it manually?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-28-2017, 03:56 PM
juu juu is offline
Registered User
juu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 928226
juu Reputation: 10
Default

I;m pretty sure it is running because it stays minimized on my icon tray. I could also open it manually but no matter what I do it stays blank
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-28-2017, 11:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,804
POST ID # = 928284
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No ... not the GUI app but the service. Go to your services control panel applet and look for "Corsair LINK 4" service. The description should be "Corsair Link 4 Device Monitoring Service". This is what actually monitors the devices and it then sends the information to the Link GUI. If that's not running, Link won't get any data ... and you'll have a blank screen.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair link, memory, msi gaming app, ram, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.