The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 03-26-2017, 12:07 PM
MaCk0y MaCk0y is offline
Registered User
MaCk0y's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 896901
MaCk0y Reputation: 10
Default

Did they change the font? Looks aliased.


  #77  
Old 03-26-2017, 03:59 PM
zorvic zorvic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 896939
zorvic Reputation: 10
Default



Here is the previous version i had with the ability to change the LEDs




Here you can see my Link dashboard. I use to be able to change my ram LED from default to static but now that option is gone. I see there is an option now to change the ram LED to both be static but its not working now. Before I updated the software only one LED blinked.

Last edited by zorvic; 03-26-2017 at 04:03 PM.


  #78  
Old 03-26-2017, 04:35 PM
tHe_uNfOrGiVeN's Avatar
tHe_uNfOrGiVeN tHe_uNfOrGiVeN is offline
Registered User
tHe_uNfOrGiVeN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 896950
tHe_uNfOrGiVeN Reputation: 10
Default

Do not you want to add the Portuguese language in Corsair Link?


  #79  
Old 03-28-2017, 10:44 AM
Breimeister Breimeister is offline
Registered User
Breimeister's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 69
POST ID # = 897184
Breimeister Reputation: 10
Default

I decided to try Corsair Link 4.6.0.86 and I managed to get everything set up properly. Shortly thereafter every time I start up Corsair Link the Asus bios shuts down the system. When the system boots up again the bios reports that power supply surges were detected. Is this a real problem with my AX860i or a problem that Corsair Link some how creates? I do not want to disable the bios anti-surge protection feature.


  #80  
Old 03-28-2017, 04:10 PM
flicks09 flicks09 is offline
Registered User
flicks09's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 897230
flicks09 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eudyptes View Post
My sincere thanks to Corsair, with this update I receiverd 4 fans for free. At least Link is showing me 8 fans now, 1 is identical with 5, 2 with 6 and so on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by specialkone View Post
I am having this issue as well with 4.6.0.86. Fan 1 is also fan 5, fan 2 repeated as fan 6 and fan 3 repeated as fan 7.

I have the H110i cooler.
Same issue for me too. 4 new fans, 8 in total, with duplicates. Whhhhhhy.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #81  
Old 03-28-2017, 06:44 PM
GamerGains's Avatar
GamerGains GamerGains is offline
PC Master Race
GamerGains's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gym,
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 897271
GamerGains Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not getting the multi fan issue, my h100s fans are jsut on max and can't lower them AT all


  #82  
Old 03-28-2017, 06:53 PM
specialkone specialkone is offline
Registered User
specialkone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 897274
specialkone Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flicks09 View Post
Same issue for me too. 4 new fans, 8 in total, with duplicates. Whhhhhhy.
I'm asking why as well. I didn't have this issue in any of the previous versions of link. I would go back to 4.5.055 but sticking with 4.6.086 because of this comment in the 4.6.086 release notes which now concerns me with using previous versions:

"Addressed issue with H110i that may run pump at lower RPM until software startup"

I have Corsair 750D case, Corsair H110i cooler, Corsair Vengeance memory, Corsair K70 Rapidfire keyboard and Corsair M65 Pro mouse. C'mom Corsair, fix this issue quick or give us the extra fans you are reporting free for being good customers.


  #83  
Old 03-29-2017, 02:10 AM
SinartNZ SinartNZ is offline
Registered User
SinartNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 897304
SinartNZ Reputation: 10
Default

What I'd really like is for Corsair Link to be able to change cooling profiles depending on the application launched.


  #84  
Old 03-29-2017, 02:38 AM
skizott skizott is offline
Registered User
skizott's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 897307
skizott Reputation: 10
Default

What I'd really like is for product management to listen to engineering/R&D/QA instead of some product management turd forcing engineering to release a product that, obviously, needs to spend more time in QA.
Sure, you have RGB RAM modules, there was no need to rush the release and, in turn, force engineering to release a version of Link that everyone, everyone, must have know had significant issues. Now, what does PR have to say? That is what I want to know, too.
Someone needs to ball-up, tell the community they've made series of mistakes due to a hierarchical system that is causing Corsair to fail. Some lunatic is forcing male bovine ******** down others' throats because he or she has no idea what they are doing and feel threatened if they look like they're the ******** lunatic they are.

Last edited by skizott; 03-29-2017 at 02:42 AM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #85  
Old 03-29-2017, 11:30 AM
PrEzi PrEzi is offline
Registered User
PrEzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 897369
PrEzi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skizott View Post
What I'd really like is for product management to listen to engineering/R&D/QA instead of some product management turd forcing engineering to release a product that, obviously, needs to spend more time in QA.
Sure, you have RGB RAM modules, there was no need to rush the release and, in turn, force engineering to release a version of Link that everyone, everyone, must have know had significant issues. Now, what does PR have to say? That is what I want to know, too.
Someone needs to ball-up, tell the community they've made series of mistakes due to a hierarchical system that is causing Corsair to fail. Some lunatic is forcing male bovine ******** down others' throats because he or she has no idea what they are doing and feel threatened if they look like they're the ******** lunatic they are.
If you would follow the Corsair Link development for a longer period of time then you would notice, that the Link had issues from the start (were reported mostly by red-ray several times and with each release he posts them anew). Some unfixed issues are dated 2014....

Honestly I have a feeling that red-ray fixed/helped more that the Link-Developers and each and every Corsair-employee that ever accessed this forum altogether...

I (and many others) won't touch Corsair products with a six meter pole thanks to this bad (software) support.


  #86  
Old 03-29-2017, 02:32 PM
UncleEddy UncleEddy is offline
Registered User
UncleEddy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 897396
UncleEddy Reputation: 10
Default

Still no temperatures for a R9 380 since the latest AMD Crimson drivers.


  #87  
Old 03-29-2017, 05:39 PM
FALE FALE is offline
Registered User
FALE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 897422
FALE Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Looking in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=896140 you will see a Radeon HD 7800 shows up and I expect that is using an older driver. Which driver version are you using?

I know the AMD Radeon Software Crimson Edition drivers report random and incorrect voltages as I needed to make SIV to filter them out and as I recall CL4 stopped reporting AMD GPUs about the same time. If you look there are lots of posts such as http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=893342 about this.

Franck (CPUZ author) mentioned that CPUZ was also reporting silly AMD GPU voltages the other day.
I'm using 17.3.3 Crimson Relive. I havent had the card very long so I don't have the "it used to work" frame of reference. Not sure what the story is but oh well. Thanks for your research.


  #88  
Old 03-29-2017, 09:47 PM
volcom0903 volcom0903 is offline
Registered User
volcom0903's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 897454
volcom0903 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m1k3g3tz View Post
well, i can see temp from my 960evo now, but the firmware update for LNP has bricked fan led control.
i can still control the light strips on channel 1, but the link on channel 2 that goes to my HD fan hub now only controls the first LED on the 2nd fan. the rest of the LED on that fan, and the other 3 fans are all stuck on static, purple, low brightness.

consolidating the k17 loads into one line was good. still no temp output (1700x, asus b350m-a)

<edit>
def was the firmware update that i received after updating CL4 that bricked the LNP. can still control all 4 strips independently with SIV as well. fans still stuck on purple.

I'm in the same boat but my fans are bricked completely and 3 fans led's do not work what so ever on any color. 1 fan has 1 LED that works but is flickering. This all occurred right after the update


  #89  
Old 03-29-2017, 09:50 PM
volcom0903 volcom0903 is offline
Registered User
volcom0903's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 897455
volcom0903 Reputation: 10
Default

exact same thing is happening to me but I can't get anything to work even switching ports. 3 out of 4 fans don't light and 1 has a solo flickering led


  #90  
Old 03-30-2017, 02:20 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 897474
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Search before you ask

Quote:
Originally Posted by volcom0903 View Post
exact same thing is happening to me but I can't get anything to work even switching ports. 3 out of 4 fans don't light and 1 has a solo flickering led
Search before you ask, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=896837 for how I recovered this.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.