The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2019, 01:28 PM
brettol brettol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1018290
brettol Reputation: 10
Default ICUE wont open

Hi, I am having some problems with Icue, it won't open although it's running in the background as I can see from task manager.
I have un-installed and re-installed I have also manually deleted the corsair files from the registry and still no luck.

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2019, 04:17 AM
Frontside Bus Frontside Bus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1018320
Frontside Bus Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2019, 07:37 AM
S4ts S4ts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1018337
S4ts Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here..ive unistalled the software, ive deleted the registry from local machine and local user, ive delete the folders from appdata installed the software and still nothing. give us an awnser bcoz im trying 8h's now to figure it out and nothing helps..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2019, 09:39 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 213
POST ID # = 1018346
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

I just right click on the iCUE icon on the taskbar and select Bring to foreground.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2019, 12:49 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 306
POST ID # = 1018361
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

What are your system specs? Have you updated Windows and system drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2019, 10:42 AM
S4ts S4ts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1018565
S4ts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
What are your system specs? Have you updated Windows and system drivers?
CPU: AMD FX 8350 4.2GHZ
MOBO: GIGABYTE GA78LMTUSB3
RAM: CORSAIR VEGEANCE 16GB DDR3 1600MHZ
GPU: AMD RX 590 SPECIAL EDITION
OS: WINDOWS 10 PRO x64

MOUSE: CORSAIR HARPOON RGB PRO
KEYBOARD: CORSAIR K70 M.K2

Thats my pc spec everything is updated i even made 2 formats in 1 day bcoz i was mad.. the only possible reason im thinking is that my mouse or the keyboard makes the app to run incorrectly if they have internal memory(i have them 1 week now so idk if they have or not). I hope some1 will have the awnser bcoz its frustrating. Thanks.


P.S Sorry for my bad spelling English are not my native lang.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2019, 02:22 PM
S4ts S4ts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1018714
S4ts Reputation: 10
Default

Serisously none has an awnser?? not even the Corsair Employees??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2019, 05:53 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 213
POST ID # = 1018866
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

I just right click on the iCUE icon on the taskbar and select Bring to foreground. That opens it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2019, 05:09 AM
S4ts S4ts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1018895
S4ts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

I just right click on the iCUE icon on the taskbar and select Bring to foreground. That opens it for me.
well the app does not appear on my task bar only in task manager.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2019, 01:59 AM
Fanman03's Avatar
Fanman03 Fanman03 is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Fanman03's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1018943
Fanman03 Reputation: 10
Default

Make sure an antivirus isn't blocking the exe from loading. Sometimes antivirus software can be a bit overzealous.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-22-2019, 06:16 AM
S4ts S4ts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1018956
S4ts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanman03 View Post
Make sure an antivirus isn't blocking the exe from loading. Sometimes antivirus software can be a bit overzealous.
well its not antivirus issue or windows firewall... the app is opening as the task manager says including with the services of corsair but the iCUE Window wont appear at all!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-23-2019, 11:02 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 213
POST ID # = 1019047
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S4ts View Post
well the app does not appear on my task bar only in task manager.
Hey, hey!

iCUE icon after first installation will be in the pop-up of where `show hidden icons` appears.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-23-2019, 12:58 PM
akynxs akynxs is offline
Registered User
akynxs's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1019055
akynxs Reputation: 10
Default

[iCUESetup_3.20.80_release.msi]

Extremely High CPU Consumption
The program is open in the Windows task manager but does not open the screen.

Already removed with Revo Unistaller
I already removed the drivers
I already formatted the computer
I do not use antivirus
Using a firewall, even turning it off or on makes no difference

I installed an earlier version [CorsairUtilityEngineSetup_3.1.133_release.msi] and it worked perfectly, but when I asked to upgrade, the same problem came back.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-23-2019, 07:03 PM
Kenji204 Kenji204 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019092
Kenji204 Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same issue, Corsair seems as your last update is not working correctly. Will you be releasing a patch to fix this??????
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-23-2019, 09:43 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 213
POST ID # = 1019099
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

From Task Manager, right-click on iCUE (32 bit)

Select Open file location.

Right-click on iCUE.exe.

Select OPEN.

Does it open then?

Last edited by PJH; 09-23-2019 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.