The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 38 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-22-2013, 01:03 PM
mkelbie mkelbie is offline
Registered User
mkelbie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 642159
mkelbie Reputation: 10
Default

Mine is working now :) all device detected including AX1200i.

Try rolling back checking you have the latest firmware on the commander, uninstall the link software, reboot and then when you install this new updated software everything should work fine.

Thumbs up for corsair getting this all fixed and supported in Windows 8

Last edited by mkelbie; 03-22-2013 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-22-2013, 01:41 PM
Renaissance Man's Avatar
Renaissance Man Renaissance Man is offline
Registered User
Renaissance Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 642169
Renaissance Man Reputation: 9
Default Still no H80i fans & pumps on Link2 using Windows 8

Uninstalled the old software using Revo uninstaller to make sure no traces would be left behind. Deleted the Corsair Folder in Appdata.

Installed the 2.3.4816 and hoped for a solution for Windows 8. Still no pump, no fans visible on Link2. I can see everything else but what I am supposed to...

What I am missing? Why is it so tedious?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-22-2013, 10:48 PM
mikejt4 mikejt4 is offline
Registered User
mikejt4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 642277
mikejt4 Reputation: 10
Default

More stable, but now none of my case fans on link cooling node work any more.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-22-2013, 11:43 PM
mikejt4 mikejt4 is offline
Registered User
mikejt4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 642287
mikejt4 Reputation: 10
Default

Bah on reboot the new software was crashing windows - not a bluescreen, a total reboot. Ripped link out of my system ... at least my case fans work when plugged into the motherboard!! You wouldn't think it would be so challenging just to power a few case fans...! (Or write software that doesn't crash all the time). Bad purchase. 2.3.4816 a disaster for my link. Back to my raw H100 running the fans.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-23-2013, 03:07 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 642297
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renaissance Man View Post
Uninstalled the old software using Revo uninstaller to make sure no traces would be left behind. Deleted the Corsair Folder in Appdata.

Installed the 2.3.4816 and hoped for a solution for Windows 8. Still no pump, no fans visible on Link2. I can see everything else but what I am supposed to...

What I am missing? Why is it so tedious?
What devices do you have?
How are they connected?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:25 AM
Renaissance Man's Avatar
Renaissance Man Renaissance Man is offline
Registered User
Renaissance Man's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Calgary
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 642335
Renaissance Man Reputation: 9
Default

I have the H80i, connected as per the instructions. I wrote Corsair about this and they told me to wait for the new software. I still can't see the pump nor the fans. Very frustrating.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-23-2013, 12:52 PM
jspaceman jspaceman is offline
Registered User
jspaceman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 642369
jspaceman Reputation: 10
Default

It doesn't see my AX860i PSU.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-24-2013, 06:19 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 642503
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Is the H80i detected in Windows?

@jspaceman

What's the AXi PSU connected to? The dongle, Commander unit or a Hydro series i cooler?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-26-2013, 06:07 PM
Xenonprime Xenonprime is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 642964
Xenonprime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed View Post
Had to roll back to an earlier CL version to flash the Commander, then uninstall the old version and install the new and it showed up. On another motherboard, plugging the USB cable into a different motherboard port got things to surface.
Thx the info, I'm going to try these "tricks" :)
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-29-2013, 12:43 AM
HaZe303EliteSWE HaZe303EliteSWE is offline
ComputerGeek/EvilGenious
HaZe303EliteSWE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 643584
HaZe303EliteSWE Reputation: 10
Default

For me Link 2.3 is working quite nicely, but I was trying to install the 2.0.6 firmware, but Link2 wont let me? It says "The firmware file is not correct"? But its for the H100i right? Why doesnt it work then, i have 2.0.5 installed now? Or does it update the firmware automatically when installing link2 or something? I cant find a "about" page where you can see which fw is installed? So what am i doing wrong? But the high cpu usage is fixed for me, so this is definetly a improvement over 2.2. Actually right now im happy with my H100i, even if 3 hole´s where either too big or the screws too thin so I couldnt mount it 100%, but Its working anyway. But as I ranted in a thread before, this H100i is the last Corsair cooler/case I ever buy again, the build quality and quality overall is terrible and should be much better for such a "highend" brand. Just corsair ram from now on, sorry Corsair, you have lost a customer in a way.

EDIT:Now i found the fw info, there was a "about" page afterall, but it says 1.0.5 is installed, so I must have got it wrong, the 2.0.6 firmware is for something else eh? Is it for the commander? If so, why is it on the same page for H100i downloads?

Last edited by HaZe303EliteSWE; 03-29-2013 at 12:50 AM. Reason: Found some news...
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-30-2013, 12:28 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 643790
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

FW 2.0.5 is for the Corsair Commander unit.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-31-2013, 03:37 PM
AnatomicFlack AnatomicFlack is offline
Registered User
AnatomicFlack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 644065
AnatomicFlack Reputation: 10
Default

So it would appear that custom fan profiles are no longer working (AGAIN). You can set them, but they refuse to respond to temp changes.

The preset fan profiles (performance, balanced, quiet) still appear to work, but they are useless for me to get the speeds I need for proper cooling and the sound level I prefer which is why I bought this system in the first place.

And my LEDs aren't responding to any temp changes at all.

I've tried all the usual tricks to swap the items in and out of groups, which sometimes wakes them up and gets them to respond again.

I'm still on Win 7x64, so the Win8 excuses has no validity here.

I'm starting to become thoroughly disappointed in Corsair. I'm sorry, but the process by which you guys must Q&A your software is a joke. Does someone even attempt to test the releases before you dump them to the public? After a 4 month gap in releases I expected more... significantly more in this new version.

The previous version was working, for the most part, but if I wanted the fans to respond I had to restart the PC every day in order to kick the sierra processes in the butt, restarting them did nothing to resolve the issue.

So when can we actually expect a release that is really stable and works. Stop working on pretty... I couldn't care less about being able to resize fonts and graphics. What I'd like is a working version that actually handles all the primary functions of this rather pricey system I've put together with multiple components that were suppose to allow me more control and make my system smarter and quieter at the same time.

Once you guys actually nail the primary functionality down, then you can tinker with the interface. Until then, please focus on the important things first.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-31-2013, 03:52 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 644067
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

what are you using to trigger your curve,cpu or hydro temp or?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-31-2013, 06:21 PM
AnatomicFlack AnatomicFlack is offline
Registered User
AnatomicFlack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 644090
AnatomicFlack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
what are you using to trigger your curve,cpu or hydro temp or?
CPU Temp.

The hydro temp is way to slow to respond.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-31-2013, 06:30 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 644092
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

using cpu temp will simply ramp up the fans but using the hydro will ramp up the fans when actually needed and is also accurate with temp
using the cpu the fans ramp up instantly but the water temp hasnt actually increased.
your goal is to cool the water when needed

perhaps a better example is to suppose your computer and hydro gets hot when idling?
whats going to ramp up the fans?
the cpu is idling so theres no trigger for fan increase
see what i mean?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1

Last edited by wytnyt; 03-31-2013 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.