The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2019, 02:59 PM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 1011089
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default 3.17.94 - Hardware Lighting not working on Windows Lock/Logout

Is this a known issue ? It was working before. Hardware lighting does work for PC boot just not lock/logout now.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2019, 07:33 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 895
POST ID # = 1011113
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

what lighting hardware do you have? it only works on the light strips and perhaps modern coolers, but generally not older model mice, kbs, stands, or mousemats
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2019, 08:14 PM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 1011116
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default

Commander Pro, LL120's, H150i, K70, M65. It was working is previous releases.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2019, 11:19 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 895
POST ID # = 1011127
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Yes some or all k70s have static lighting as do i think the pro m65s or perhaps both, but that wasnt generally tied in with hardware lighting, just static lighting. If it works on boot, then there must be a problem (my fault i missed that earlier), but my pc isnt doing that on lock, it is retaining hardware lighting, but I only have a node pro and peripherals which ignore, or rather do not have the hardware lighting setting anyways.

maybe you have the corsair service dying on you during lock? Possibly worth doing a quick enabling of logging, locking, saving the file out and then also seeing what the services tab says if CorsairService is showing?

Disable logging when you are done it is unneeded weight
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.