The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2019, 09:20 AM
advise429 advise429 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1010926
advise429 Reputation: 10
Default led strips make my temp increase

have a custom loop with an inline temp sensor plugged into my commander pro

when i turn my corsair led strips on my coolant temp increase around 2*c in 10 seconds

anyone else come across this issue
i dont think the leds are causing a temp increase but possible a voltage change which effects the temp sensor voltage value
maybe a software bug
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2019, 09:59 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,758
POST ID # = 1010934
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Hmm.. interesting. No one else has reported this. I have 4 strips running around my case and 8 temp probes in right now. I have never seen this, but am interested.

Can you detail the temp probe set up a bit more? What kind of temp probe it is (brand/style)? Do you have more than 1 in the system? Where in the loop is the temp probe located? Proximity to the actual LED strip?

I am trying to think of a way to troubleshoot it without taking apart the Commander Pro for voltage testing. I am using 6 different brands of 10K sensors with 3-4 different sensor types (plug, blade, ring sensor, etc), so I don't think there should an issue with anything you are using, but would like to compare.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2019, 10:01 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,238
POST ID # = 1010935
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I've reproduced this. It seems that lighting that is powered by the Commander Pro has an impact on its temperature readings. I've not seen a change as radical as 2C but I did see coolant temps move by about 0.5C is a second. Liquid just doesn't change temps that quickly.
I suspect, personally, that it's a voltage change causing the issue and that it's an issue with the CoPro. But that's merely a hypothesis so don't take it as gospel. I've reported this in to Corsair.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2019, 10:12 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,758
POST ID # = 1010938
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

OK, it seems I have not picked up on this since all my strips are on the LNP. My C-Pro handles fans and their RGB Lighting Controllers only. Those do not seem to have any impact. Will need to move the strips over to compare.

* I cannot replicate it. I moved my 4 strips over to C-Pro Ch2 and there was no change. Then Ch1 and nothing either. That C-Pro has 4 sensors, 2 Corsair 10K models, plus 2 plug water temp sensors both different brands. No change on any of them.

Last edited by c-attack; 07-12-2019 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2019, 11:43 AM
advise429 advise429 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1010952
advise429 Reputation: 10
Default

for reference im using a barrow g 1/4 plug 10k sensor and 1 corsair sensor as ambient temp, will check if the corsair sensor temp value changes as i switch the leds on
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,238
POST ID # = 1010955
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

On my repro, I'm using a Corsair HydroX sensor, a BitsPower plug 10K sensor and one of the ones that comes with the CoPro. All three dropped.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2019, 07:20 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 250
POST ID # = 1011011
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

It could well be that turning the strips on means controlling the trips from iCUE, which means CPU resources being allocated for that.

Did you see if the temp increase was there while running the strips in hardware mode?
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2019, 08:03 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,758
POST ID # = 1011015
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

The increase is sudden and dramatic, like jumping up a step or two in the graphing. It can't be real. I don't think the sensor type or model has anything to do with it, but it seems to reproducible for some and not others. We'll have to see what that means.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.