The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2018, 09:09 PM
Eredelis Eredelis is offline
Registered User
Eredelis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Milton, VT
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 984943
Eredelis Reputation: 10
Default Moving iCUE Space to another monitor?

Like to title says, I'm running a dual monitor setup and use my primary monitor for gaming. What I'm wondering is if it's possible to get that miniature version of the dashboard, ICUE Space, to be movable to either side of the monitor or another monitor completely?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2018, 11:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,268
POST ID # = 984955
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I wish! Another thing that's been requested. Not sure the status but I do know that it's been looked at and is often requested.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2018, 06:21 PM
Eredelis Eredelis is offline
Registered User
Eredelis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Milton, VT
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 985087
Eredelis Reputation: 10
Default

Ah, that would be really awesome. Well thanks anyways!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2019, 05:55 AM
cykopat's Avatar
cykopat cykopat is offline
Adobe Certified Expert
cykopat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1010912
cykopat Reputation: 10
Default

I've been looking around and only seem to find these posts from last year. Rather than start a new feature suggestion. Any updates regarding ability to pick monitor iCue Space appears on?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2019, 09:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,268
POST ID # = 1010927
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No update. :'(
From what I understand, there's a technical limitation with the underlying library that they are using. Which is unfortunate because being able to move it to another screen would make it super-useful ... otherwise, not so useful. IMHO.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2019, 09:06 PM
DFM DFM is offline
Registered User
DFM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Chi-raq
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1011119
DFM Reputation: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No update. :'(
From what I understand, there's a technical limitation with the underlying library that they are using. Which is unfortunate because being able to move it to another screen would make it super-useful ... otherwise, not so useful. IMHO.
Yeah would love that ability to move it to the second monitor.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.