The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2017, 02:50 PM
agamer7809 agamer7809 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 890733
agamer7809 Reputation: 10
Default F3 Key does not work.

I've used 2 separate keyboards, each of the same kind and I have the same issue. They F3 key will not work for any means.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-10-2017, 04:47 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 890737
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Are they both Corsair keyboards? If they are, I would check to see if you have set or remapped to something else.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-12-2017, 01:37 AM
agamer7809 agamer7809 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 890926
agamer7809 Reputation: 10
Default

They were both the same corsair keyboard and the F3 key is not bound to anything.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-12-2017, 07:16 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 890957
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Maybe its a third party application preventing the normal F3 function from working.

Close or check all your background applications that support hotkeys and you will probably find the cause.

Can you try the keyboard on another computer as well? Does the F3 key work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-13-2017, 10:47 PM
agamer7809 agamer7809 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891219
agamer7809 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Maybe its a third party application preventing the normal F3 function from working.

Close or check all your background applications that support hotkeys and you will probably find the cause.

Can you try the keyboard on another computer as well? Does the F3 key work fine?
I don't have any programs that would interfere with my keyboard hotkeys.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-14-2017, 08:10 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 891256
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Are you able try the keyboard on another computer? Did the F3 key work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-15-2017, 02:40 AM
agamer7809 agamer7809 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891330
agamer7809 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Are you able try the keyboard on another computer? Did the F3 key work fine?
Neither of my roomates have a pc that will support it. They both have old mac books, so that is out of the question.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-15-2017, 07:12 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 891356
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Remap the F3 key to a typing key in CUE and press it in Notepad. Does it work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-15-2017, 10:39 PM
agamer7809 agamer7809 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891424
agamer7809 Reputation: 10
Default

Remapped it a few times and it worked.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-16-2017, 07:00 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 891463
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

That would confirm the key switch to be working fine. You can also remap a key to F3 and see whether that works.

If the remapped key does not work, It would have to be software preventing it from working. E.g. software with hot-keys, SharpKeys, Graphics card overclocking software, etc.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-17-2017, 07:26 PM
agamer7809 agamer7809 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891715
agamer7809 Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a way to tell what software could be interfering?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-17-2017, 11:02 PM
ririmoroco ririmoroco is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 891727
ririmoroco Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agamer7809 View Post
Is there a way to tell what software could be interfering?
Hi please can you tell me something me too have strafe rgb like you want to know if you have the same proble; like me

when you boot up windows did you notice the light turn off and come back quickly on the windows loading screen when you just start up your computer
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-18-2017, 07:50 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 891760
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@agamer7809

Unfortunately, You will need to go through all the applications running in the background to check whether or not F3 is an assigned hot-key function.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-19-2017, 02:36 AM
agamer7809 agamer7809 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891866
agamer7809 Reputation: 10
Default

Damn. If I were to remap the F3 key to something else, say the "`" key, would that interfere with any games that use that key?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-19-2017, 07:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 891901
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

When you remap a key, It will replace the original assignment with your new one. So If you replace F3 with `, F3 will no longer is the action under that key instead it will be ` when pressed.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.