The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-28-2018, 11:43 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 151
POST ID # = 952471
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

Hey just out of interest, are all of your non responsive devices connected through the commander pro? If so, is there anything connected to it that does work with iCue?
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-28-2018, 06:01 PM
Asylum Asylum is offline
Registered User
Asylum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 952509
Asylum Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Hey just out of interest, are all of your non responsive devices connected through the commander pro? If so, is there anything connected to it that does work with iCue?
no, nothing works with iCUE at all unfortunately. I tried plugging my h100i v2 into the second internal usb header instead of the commander pro but that also didn't work. This is happening with both my Asus Crosshair 6 and 7 so I'm starting to think it might have something to do with how Amd's new chipsets handle usb or something like that. ill just use corsair link for now (hope it's still going to get updates) thanks for all the help!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-29-2018, 06:52 PM
Asylum Asylum is offline
Registered User
Asylum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 952611
Asylum Reputation: 10
Default

here is what I'm seeing when I install icue over CL. Corsair link says that my devices are now controlled by iCUE but then iCUE says no devices are detected.. i exported a new log and so i attached that new log file to this post.. It seems to have some kind read out now that says:

2018-04-29T17:46:52 W cue.sensors.system_info: Values request failed: 5 "Request timeout"
Attached Images
File Type: png nodevices.png (1.28 MB, 195 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip icuelog.zip (23.4 KB, 31 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-29-2018, 06:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,250
POST ID # = 952612
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asylum View Post
here is what I'm seeing when I install icue over CL. Corsair link says that my devices are now controlled by iCUE but then iCUE says no devices are detected..
Right ... and that's what I would actually expect. CLink looks for a registry key that's added when iCue is installed to see which devices it should "ignore" if it detects them. It doesn't actually "know" if iCue is seeing them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asylum View Post
i exported a new log and so i attached that new log file to this post.. It seems to have some kind read out now that says:

2018-04-29T17:46:52 W cue.sensors.system_info: Values request failed: 5 "Request timeout"
Any service_error log though?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-30-2018, 04:03 AM
Asylum Asylum is offline
Registered User
Asylum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 952675
Asylum Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Any service_error log though?
I see. So without that error log file it's hard to figure out whats happening. But that file isn't in the archive I uploaded from iCUE.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-30-2018, 08:31 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,250
POST ID # = 952718
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It's not in the archive. It would be under %PROGRAMDATA%\Corsair\Cue\Service Logs.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-30-2018, 04:06 PM
Asylum Asylum is offline
Registered User
Asylum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 952788
Asylum Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It's not in the archive. It would be under %PROGRAMDATA%\Corsair\Cue\Service Logs.
OK I understand. it's suppose to be in program data. but because of my luck no error log there either.. so I'm still in the same boat. lol thanks again man!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-23-2018, 02:05 AM
Asylum Asylum is offline
Registered User
Asylum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Iowa
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 960411
Asylum Reputation: 10
Default

Just a quick update. I tried the newest version (3.4.95) and it also doesn't detect any of my devices. I don't know what else i can try.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-09-2019, 06:44 PM
Exsosus Exsosus is offline
Registered User
Exsosus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Stockholm area, Sweden
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1010718
Exsosus Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, everyone. After 3-months + with Corsair support the answer is simple when devices do not show as they should in Corsair Link. The answer is not iCue, which I was told by support.

Here you go!

Step 1: Run Winver in Run command.
Step 2: Uninstall iCue complete and if you have Link installed, that too.
Step 3: Restart Windows. (Yes I know its windows 10 but this is hardware related. Do it).
Step 4: Install Corsair Link 4.9.9.3 for Windows version 1809 OS Build 17753.557 or later.
Step 5: If you want iCue for your keyboard RGB and other accessories install that now.

You should have all devices showing in Corsair Link!

Enjoy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.