The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:37 PM
B0D0 B0D0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1004173
B0D0 Reputation: 10
Default No device detected on remote computer

Hi. After years of using Link I finally switched to iCue on two of my computers. Now there is a major problem which I never saw with Link, and that is with remote access (Windows RDP). I can see iCue on the remote computer, but iCue does not see its own Corsair devices (neither H115, nor Commander Pro and the fans attached to it). So I see no temps or fan speeds. iCue only shows me the non-Corsair devices like CPU, mainboard, DRAM, graphics card. In non-remote access I can see everything. And what makes it even worse: When you RDP into a computer, the currently signed in user is signed off and the system stays in this state until you sign in again, either directly or remotely. But when iCue cannot see (and control) the pump and fans while a remote user is signed in, it most certainly cannot do so while no user is signed in. Again, this has never ever been a problem with Link. And to clarify: To enter this problem, you do not even have to open iCue while remotely accessing the distant computer. Did you ever run into this problem? Do you have any suggestions for me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2019, 01:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,247
POST ID # = 1004214
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Unless you are logged in to the interactive console, iCUE will disconnect from devices.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2019, 08:36 AM
B0D0 B0D0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1004233
B0D0 Reputation: 10
Default

Don't really get that. What do you mean by "interactive console"? When I open iCue on the remote machine (and now only see non-Corsair devices) I am logged in to that console, right? And besides of that: When you sign off on your machine, then there would be no control of pump and fans? The basic question is, what is different in iCue as compared to LINK, where I had no problem of remotely seeing ALL devices, including Corsair's.

Last edited by B0D0; 05-12-2019 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:46 AM
B0D0 B0D0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1004636
B0D0 Reputation: 10
Default

Bump .. Is there no one out there with an answer to my questions? Did Corsair support read this, as they always say they would? Again: While remotely working on the computer in question, I can do ABSOLUTELY EVERYTHING just as if I would be working local. Why the heck does that not apply to iCUE? I would be very happy if someone could help me with this one.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2019, 09:55 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,247
POST ID # = 1004655
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

"Interactive Console" => Physically logged in to the machine locally.
There is control of pump and fans when you log off. That's handled by the service and the curves and settings are saved in a separate file. So they area applied and do run - I have actually tested this quite extensively.
This, for me (and it sounds like you as well), is the biggest thing lost from Link to iCUE.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2019, 03:05 PM
B0D0 B0D0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1004684
B0D0 Reputation: 10
Default

DevBiker, I know that the fans are spinning and I assume that the pump is running, or otherwise the system would shut down within a minute or two. However, when I sign off in my LOCAL machine, I see that the light settings on pump and strips start that rainbow thing, while my (signed-in) custom light setting is static. So if this is different, than the curve for fans and pump will be as well. That means that iCUE is then running a different setting. Which one would that be? Is there something I oversaw that I could make iCUE use under ALL circumstances? Where resides that "separate file" you mentioned?

And finally, again, what could be the reason, that iCUE on the REMOTE machine sees non-Corsair devices but idiotically none of its own Corsair devices? In many years of using remote desktop on multiple machines I have never ever seen any system- or application-software that would act differently depending on whether being invoked locally or remotely.

Last edited by B0D0; 05-15-2019 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2019, 03:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,247
POST ID # = 1004687
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The lights are different from the pump and fan speed settings. You are confusing the two and assuming that because one is different, the other is too. Now, I understand why you might think that but that's not how it works.

The Corsair Service handles the fan curves. The last applied profile is what is active. The file is %ProgramData%\Corsair\CUE\Settings\Settings. And, if the fans are on a Commander Pro and the temps are based on the CoPro sensors, you don't even need the service running. Most of the coolers operate this way as well though some require you to specifically save the curve to the device.

If you want, you can set the lighting patterns as well but you are more limited in what you can set for Hardware Lighting than you are when iCUE is running.

And the reason, as I have said before, is that the iCUE UI disconnects from Corsair devices when there is no interactive, local login. Yeah, this annoys me as well but it is what it is. The fan curves do run as they were last set on the profile. As I said, I have tested this myself or I wouldn't be here telling you this.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2019, 07:02 PM
B0D0 B0D0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1004698
B0D0 Reputation: 10
Default

OK, helps me alot. Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2019, 05:28 PM
huppra huppra is offline
Registered User
huppra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1010621
huppra Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone know if Corsair plans on changing this? It seems NZXT do not disconnect their devices as I RDP into a machine with an old Kraken X52 on it and it shows up fine. It seems like it gives people a reason to choose NZXT over Corsair.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
no devices, rdp, remote desktop

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.