The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2019, 03:33 PM
ShAdOwb3aSt ShAdOwb3aSt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1017164
ShAdOwb3aSt Reputation: 10
Exclamation iCUE 3.19.120 Issue

Recently 3 of my 4 HD120s RGB started to freeze up the animations that were set. I thought an easy fix was just to update to the latest version which I tried to do. It installed with no errors and I restarted my pc to make sure, I land on the desktop and go to open iCUE and to my surprise it didn't launch. I check task manager to see if it is running, it is! Why is it not showing up on my screen and the system tray. The only trace I found was in task manager.

I tried many fixes that I found on other forums and none of them worked. The first issue I want to fix is it not opening, then I would like my fans to stop freezing.

I have attached a log for the last time I tried to open it.

Thank you,
ShAdOwb3aSt
Attached Files
File Type: log 2019-09-02T16-50-09.log (2.2 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2019, 05:08 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,254
POST ID # = 1017171
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

When you get strange glitchy behavior, one of the first things to try is a "repair install" of iCUE. Go to the Windows Settings->Apps and click on iCUE. Follow the directions for "Modify".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2019, 05:32 PM
ShAdOwb3aSt ShAdOwb3aSt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1017177
ShAdOwb3aSt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
When you get strange glitchy behavior, one of the first things to try is a "repair install" of iCUE. Go to the Windows Settings->Apps and click on iCUE. Follow the directions for "Modify".
I Have done that many times, ive tried almost everything but a clean widows install.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2019, 05:36 PM
ShAdOwb3aSt ShAdOwb3aSt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1017178
ShAdOwb3aSt Reputation: 10
Default

Just repaired and restarted again and nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2019, 05:38 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,254
POST ID # = 1017179
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShAdOwb3aSt View Post
I tried many fixes that I found on other forums and none of them worked.
I won't spend a lot of time guessing. I am running 9 HDs and have not had any glitches of this type, so it seems unlikely to be a version specific issue. I would export whatever profiles you want to save and then try a 3rd party cleaner like Revo or similar to scrub it out completely. When you reinstall, don't import all of your profiles just yet. Create a basic one to test lighting function and if it passes, then slowly start adding stuff back. It is possible for the profiles to become corrupted as well and behave unexpectedly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2019, 06:44 PM
Dakota_ Dakota_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1017184
Dakota_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I won't spend a lot of time guessing. I am running 9 HDs and have not had any glitches of this type, so it seems unlikely to be a version specific issue. I would export whatever profiles you want to save and then try a 3rd party cleaner like Revo or similar to scrub it out completely. When you reinstall, don't import all of your profiles just yet. Create a basic one to test lighting function and if it passes, then slowly start adding stuff back. It is possible for the profiles to become corrupted as well and behave unexpectedly.
i am having the same problem, i tried this with no success.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2019, 08:13 PM
ShAdOwb3aSt ShAdOwb3aSt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1017191
ShAdOwb3aSt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I won't spend a lot of time guessing. I am running 9 HDs and have not had any glitches of this type, so it seems unlikely to be a version specific issue. I would export whatever profiles you want to save and then try a 3rd party cleaner like Revo or similar to scrub it out completely. When you reinstall, don't import all of your profiles just yet. Create a basic one to test lighting function and if it passes, then slowly start adding stuff back. It is possible for the profiles to become corrupted as well and behave unexpectedly.
I followed a guide on this forum that told me to do that and it didn't work. I even went into the registry and deleted the files of corsair it told me to, then I used the cleaner and restarted. I reinstalled and still I had no luck, I've spent about a week with this issue and nothing has worked. It at least opened when I had 3.18 installed. It last opened, but still froze my fans before I installed a beta of NZXT CAM. I doubt it's that though. If I cant find any help here then Ill have to submit a ticket because I don't know what it could be.

Edit: I uninstalled all of my profiles before I installed 3.19.120. 3.19.120 works on my laptop, not my PC though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.