The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:39 PM
misnerp misnerp is offline
Registered User
misnerp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1016395
misnerp Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Lighting Node Pro Detected but LEDs are not working.

Alright so I purchased the LNP a while back and ended up not having an internal usb slot open for it to operate. Recently I purchased the NZXT usb internal hub to solve this problem.

On ICUE it detects the LNP however when I choose the lighting Channel 1 (which the LEDs are pluged into) and select 3 (how many strips are plugged in) nothing happens.

I went on to do some research and troubleshooting; I saw that some people were solving this by exchanging the cord for the LNP to a usb and plug it into the NZXT USB slot instead. Didn't work. Then I tried plugging the Usb into an external slot. Still nothing.

I checked ICue to see if it needs an update. It's updated.

Checked to make sure the LNP is plugged into the power supply properly, I believe it is.

I tried unplugging LED strip and plugging it into the second slot on LNP. Still no. I tried disconnecting the second strip from the first strip and switching the settings on Icue to 1 strip. Still nothing. I made sure the 1 strip was correctly plugged into the connector that goes to the LNP. It seems to be fine. Still not working however.

Throughout all of this iCue always detects the LNP but LEDs never come on.
There is a note at the bottom of the LNP page on iCue that says:
Configuring this device with the incorrect product type will result in improper operation or lighting artifacts. I'm not sure if that has anything to do with this.

I'm just confused at this point. I feel like I've tried everything and I'm still not getting any luck with it.

Any suggestions?

Appreciate any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2019, 09:12 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,517
POST ID # = 1016511
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It sounds like you've tried everything that I would normally suggest. If you have a multimeter, you can check to see if the LNP is delivering power to the strips - pin 1 is +5V and pin 3 is ground. It may be that the fuses are shot.

You can also try another power connector from the PSU. Make sure that its a full SATA connection and no adapters. Also, have you tried rearranging the strips? Since they run in series, if the first strip is bad, nothing else will work.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2019, 10:57 AM
misnerp misnerp is offline
Registered User
misnerp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1016522
misnerp Reputation: 10
Default

Appreciate the tips! I'll have to give that a go. I don't believe that the fuses are shot because my coolant is plugged into the same connector line that the LNP is. And I tried switching the LNP and and coolant and still didn't work. I will try a whole different power line and see if that works.

I did not try taking the first strip out, I was worried about that since all the strips are already in the case but I'll give it a go!

Appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2019, 01:19 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,517
POST ID # = 1016547
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Well, the Lighting Node Pro actually has its own fuses internally. And the lighting uses 5V. Not sure what cooler you have but most of them use 12V.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lighting node pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.