The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-24-2019, 02:25 PM
makaveli6103 makaveli6103 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1012391
makaveli6103 Reputation: 10
Default

No Ryzen 3000 temp sensor still? When will that be coming?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-24-2019, 04:07 PM
NecroMan NecroMan is offline
Registered User
NecroMan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Kazan, Russia
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1012401
NecroMan Reputation: 10
Default

And when you change CPU preventing from sleep?
Other monitoring tools did it already.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-24-2019, 04:10 PM
GTK48's Avatar
GTK48 GTK48 is offline
Registered User
GTK48's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1012403
GTK48 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Compared to "Why do I need to download individual apps to manage all my Corsair devices?"

iCUE controls everything Corsair has, which includes products you do not own. Bundle everything into one ease-of-use software, you increase download size.
All I have is a KB & a Mouse. I do not buy exclusively from Corsair and I doubt hardly anyone does. ICUE is BLOATWARE plain and simple.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-24-2019, 06:49 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 1012413
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

Is there a way to rollback to a previous version? just opening any of my devices to the lighting tab causes the app to crash. This version is completely unusable for me.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-25-2019, 09:21 AM
Ragfer Ragfer is offline
Registered User
Ragfer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1012478
Ragfer Reputation: 10
Default

Hello there. I'm giving you kind of fix for your problems.

As user of Corsair products for over 2 years now, I can tell you that past 6 months were the worst time for Corsair software.

If you are using corsair keyboards/mices/headsets go back to CUE, not iCUE but just CUE.
CUE was stable and had not as many bugs (none that I remember), if you are using watercooling/fans, go back to older versions, the older, the better as long as version you have chosen supports your hardware.
As for Ryzen 3000 users, sadly you are doomed with absolutely pitiful iCUE software.

And now a bit of advice. Don't update iCUE when it shows that you can download it. Wait week or two and check forums for possible bugs/crashes (for example GPU drivers issues)

That is all. If you can, switch to other brand. By the looks of forum threads, iCUE will never get better so you can either stick with older versions of just abandon Corsair and switch to better brand that actually cares about it's users and rolls GOOD updates.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 07-25-2019, 11:21 PM
viatorium viatorium is offline
Registered User
viatorium's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1012552
viatorium Reputation: 10
Default

Well in that case, i have had zero problems with any updates of iCUE so far and have a ton of rgb going. Are we ever going to see actual new features?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-26-2019, 05:24 PM
ajmi982 ajmi982 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1012657
ajmi982 Reputation: 10
Default

any fix for H115i Platinum doesnt show in iCUE but shows in USBDeview? :( This is very frustrating
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-26-2019, 06:05 PM
DerpingDumbo DerpingDumbo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1012671
DerpingDumbo Reputation: 10
Default

I am still experiencing the same bug as the last update. Which is no connection to the H115i Platinum, this is means no control over the pump speed or fans that are plugged into it.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-26-2019, 06:29 PM
ajmi982 ajmi982 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1012673
ajmi982 Reputation: 10
Default

Shows in ISBDeview and windows 10 yet nothing in iCUE so it just runs at 100%. :-( shame.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (3.37 MB, 126 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-26-2019, 06:29 PM
ajmi982 ajmi982 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1012674
ajmi982 Reputation: 10
Default

Did u ever have it work with an older version of iCUE? Have you tried going back to it?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-26-2019, 06:39 PM
JohnnyRainbow JohnnyRainbow is offline
Registered User
JohnnyRainbow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1012676
JohnnyRainbow Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue as others, H115i Pro no longer appears in iCue after updating to 3.18.77.

Appears in USBDeview. Works fine in previous version 3.17.94 however.

Last edited by JohnnyRainbow; 07-26-2019 at 06:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-27-2019, 04:42 AM
casual_user casual_user is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1012711
casual_user Reputation: 10
Sad

Please fix hardware profiles saving / editing for Ironclaw RGB mouse.

I cannot save my profile as hardware profile.

Also software reports that my profiles iCUE HW profiles mismatch the ones in the device.
Whether I choose Save or Cancel on restoring HW profiles, it always pop-up when I bring iCUE software window to front or open app.

It's really nagging me. Other than that Ironclaw RGB mouse is really great and the software is stable and quite functional, only HW profiles don't work for me, or just misbehave.

I have this issue on 3.18.77 and I had it on the previous iCUE version 3.17.x.


OS: Windows 10 1903 build 18362.239
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-27-2019, 09:19 AM
zephion zephion is offline
Registered User
zephion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1012734
zephion Reputation: 10
Default

CPU: Ryzen 3700x
MB: Aorus X570I
OS: WIN 10
Corsair: Vengence pro, 6xll120, H100i Plat SE, Commander PRO, Lighting Node

All the latest drivers from AMD, WIN, Gigabyte BIOS and ICUE SW.

Issue: with iCue running, CPU Temps avg 50c [spiking to 67c] @ idle and VID is pretty much locked @ 1.4-5v, using windows balanced power plan with min CPU set to 0% - Max set to 100%

by simply closing iCue temps drop to 35c-45c and VID idles .5 - .9v.

with iCue closed benchmarks in AIDA, furmark Cinebench show a performance increase of 8-15% and temps peak @ 82c with all fans set to 800 rpm, H100i running quite for fans and pump. Additionally, gaming db is below 45db which was the point of this rig...

FIX iCue SW and yes AMD has issues with it's processor but iCue needs to be optimized.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-27-2019, 09:27 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,185
POST ID # = 1012736
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinchan View Post
after upto this version. In Dashboard for my Motherboard: Asus Maximus XI Code. Original was showing Temp 1-7. Now has random duplicate some temp 8-11. Also Fan#1 is duplicate as FAN #2. A bug?
I’m afraid that is normal for Asus boards and not iCUE version dependent. The Asus embedded controller is a bit prickly and that makes the enumeration and identification a bit unreliable. Duplicates and nonsense values are pretty common. Every restart a reshuffle.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-27-2019, 10:28 AM
denisgcarvalho denisgcarvalho is offline
Registered User
denisgcarvalho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1012739
denisgcarvalho Reputation: 10
Sad

My system:
9900K + ASUS Z390 FORMULA + RTX 2080TI + WINDOWS 1903 BUILD 18362.239

List some bugs:
- Mouse keeps giving some "Freezes" this only happens when you install "Icue" software on windows. Solution? Change USB port until this conflict does not occur. Every time you format or reinstall Icue this conflict will occur on the USB port.

- ST100 RGB on the sound part, when installing "Icue" stops working and the sound becomes faulty. Solution? Enter the device manager and delete the driver "CORSAIR ST100" and prompt windows to install the driver, only this way solves bug and the sound will work again.

- Lastly, I have Commander Pro + LIGHTING NODE PRO. When integrating with "Far Cry 5" my fans connected to "Commander Pro" work normally. Already my fans connected in "LIGHTING NODE PRO" the lights go out and does not work properly like Commander PRO.

I hope Corsair staff fix these flaws, this is very annoying and we are unable to enjoy 100% of their products. You need to pay attention to your customers, so you lost important customers.

Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: png icue.png (1.81 MB, 105 views)

Last edited by denisgcarvalho; 07-27-2019 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.