The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2018, 05:34 AM
Rex4748 Rex4748 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 983091
Rex4748 Reputation: 10
Default Is iCUE still incompatible with Nvidia cards?

Pretty much everyone on the Nvidia forum has been saying iCUE is not compatible with Nvidia cards and causes issues. Is this still the case? Has it been looked into?

I can't find any download links for CUE now that support has been discontinued, so I'm not really sure what else I'm supposed to do...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:03 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 200
POST ID # = 983102
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

iCUE nor CUE nor LINK have ever had the ability to control the lighting on NVidia gpus, and I've never had an issue running either of those programs with my gpu, which is NVidia based - asus strix geforce 1080.

I use AuraSync to control mobo and gpu lighting, icue for everything else. Never had conflicts.

Last edited by PJH; 12-02-2018 at 09:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:07 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,087
POST ID # = 983103
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

is this RTX cards??.. has been reports of certain 2070 and 2080 cards not showing in icue... at a guess this will be sorted in next release of icue.. but as said... its only to see temps and fans speeds... never been able too control lighting or anything else

Last edited by Zotty; 12-02-2018 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:27 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,259
POST ID # = 983106
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Yeah, since 75% of us are using the Nvidia GPU platform, I am going to go with a "no" as to "incompatibility". Is there something specific you are worried about? Model/performance aspect?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2018, 01:32 AM
Rex4748 Rex4748 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 983298
Rex4748 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not trying to control the GPU LEDs with iCUE. I'm asking because when I was trying to diagnose issues on my last card (which was faulty) on the Geforce forums, I was told by several of the top posters to uninstall iCUE and not use it because it causes Nvidia cards to crash.

I didn't have issues with it before, but everyone there seems very adamant about not installing it, so I was curious about what the situation with this is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2018, 01:39 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,087
POST ID # = 983299
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

not seeing that issue reported here at all dude... certainly not crashing my cards...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2018, 01:41 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 983301
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

They’re mis informed. I am among the nvidia users who on multiple systems and multiple
Os installs and icue versions I’d not had a problem with the two.

As to leds on nvidia cards they have a software that lets you do temp control or on off or blink type effects. I tend to leave mine on temp warning or off. Not sure they have integrations but there are many models out there.

Edit zotty first...

Last edited by hastegag; 12-03-2018 at 01:42 AM. Reason: Zotty ahead of me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2018, 07:03 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,259
POST ID # = 983333
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Those posters are misinformed. While iCUE may crash now and again, its not because your GPU is Nvidia. However, having app up and open on the desktop will use GPU resources, so in the interest of troubleshooting you might close the app or keep it minimized. Any other complexity? G-Sync monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:56 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 983350
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Just to pile on here ... I have 5 different systems all with different nVidia cards in them ... all running iCue ... not a problem.

I don't know how those "top posters" got that in their heads. But I can guarantee you this ... if that were the case, there would be NO END of screaming on this forum. And, TBH, it'd be justified.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2018, 09:19 PM
dr acula dr acula is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 983475
dr acula Reputation: 10
Default

I have the new RTX 2080 and my corsair scimitar macro doesn't work anymore. Must be something going on, it worked fine on my other AMD computer.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-25-2019, 10:48 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 998897
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

I have just installed a Gigabyte RTX 2080 gpu and iCue doesn't detect it. It detected my previous Gigabyte GTX 1070 card. As far as I'm aware I have the latest version of iCue and I downloaded and installed the latest Nvidia drivers on Saturday, when I installed the 2080.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-25-2019, 04:58 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,259
POST ID # = 998940
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snapper69 View Post
I have just installed a Gigabyte RTX 2080 gpu and iCue doesn't detect it. It detected my previous Gigabyte GTX 1070 card. As far as I'm aware I have the latest version of iCue and I downloaded and installed the latest Nvidia drivers on Saturday, when I installed the 2080.
After installing the Nvidia driver and restarting the PC, check again. Restart the service in the settings panel if it is still not there. This common on the Touring cards, but it will show up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.