The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 21 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-12-2014, 03:16 AM
emiljensen2 emiljensen2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 106
POST ID # = 741400
emiljensen2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalcProgrammer1 View Post
I think your problem with the small exe is that you dynamically linked your exe (or your friend did). My exe was statically linked so you don't need the libgcc/libstdc++ dll's on your system. You still need SDL.dll and SDL_gfx.dll as well as libOpenAL installed. I haven't built a new one because I hate rebooting into Windows when I have tons of stuff open in Linux. I really wish libSDL_gfx would release a prebuilt Windows binary then everyone could build their own easily, I don't even remember how I got my libSDL_gfx.dll, probably built it from source but don't have any indications left of how I did it.
Actually it's just for windows and uses the windows API, I simply misunderstood and thought the gents had windows.

The size is likely related to him removing things like SDL since we thought the drawing window was unnecessary, changing it to nordic layout, and reworking some of the code to be more efficient.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 11-26-2014, 09:43 PM
bcollin77 bcollin77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 743856
bcollin77 Reputation: 10
Default how do you do a music light show?

I was wanting to have my k70 rgb to do a light show to my music, I found this video of a Spectrograph not quite what i was after but it will work, But still have no clue how to do it.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 11-28-2014, 12:01 AM
SimpleStreet SimpleStreet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 744011
SimpleStreet Reputation: 10
Default

Are you running windows or Linux ? as operating system ?

For windows

CalcProgrammer1 had this link to the windows version
https://mega.co.nz/#F!AA0kFZIC!2PHpSVRP_UUSPzQj2iy0vQ

i personally have not tried it on windows

For Linux,
check page 1 (i think) should be a link to his github, get that, install the required dependencies like
libusb-0.1
libSDL
libSDL_gfx
OpenAL

and i installed codeblocks and build the code. (make sure you build it for Linux, default is Windows) and thats basically it. run it using sudo and you it should work for ya

Last edited by SimpleStreet; 11-28-2014 at 12:41 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 11-29-2014, 12:03 AM
bcollin77 bcollin77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 744173
bcollin77 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm using windows and i downloaded that link. what do i do with it, it i just run it all i get is a froze graph. also is there anyway to change what it the keyboard copies found this video too but he has not released it.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 11-29-2014, 01:24 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 744184
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Yeah I'm not quite sure how to make it work correctly for Windows either. I either get the frozen graph or a spectrograph with 0 input.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 11-29-2014, 05:20 PM
emiljensen2 emiljensen2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 106
POST ID # = 744277
emiljensen2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcollin77 View Post
I'm using windows and i downloaded that link. what do i do with it, it i just run it all i get is a froze graph. also is there anyway to change what it the keyboard copies found this video too but he has not released it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWblZML4dow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
Yeah I'm not quite sure how to make it work correctly for Windows either. I either get the frozen graph or a spectrograph with 0 input.

You have to make your default "Recording device" in windows stereo mix, or "What U Hear". If you don't have those you could try using VAC.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 11-29-2014, 07:14 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 744295
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emiljensen2 View Post
You have to make your default "Recording device" in windows stereo mix, or "What U Hear". If you don't have those you could try using VAC.
Ahh Virtual Audio Cable, I haven't used that in a long time.. got it working though, thanks

Unfortunately though, it freezes after a while. Not sure why.

Last edited by ScarredMecha; 11-29-2014 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 11-30-2014, 02:16 AM
bcollin77 bcollin77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 744323
bcollin77 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emiljensen2 View Post
You have to make your default "Recording device" in windows stereo mix, or "What U Hear". If you don't have those you could try using VAC.
ok i made made stereo mix my default, but when i run fanbusaudio it freezes with a high peek going down to a low and freezes my keyboard. am i doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 11-30-2014, 06:38 AM
SimpleStreet SimpleStreet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 744340
SimpleStreet Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
Ahh Virtual Audio Cable, I haven't used that in a long time.. got it working though, thanks

Unfortunately though, it freezes after a while. Not sure why.
Ye i have that problem aswell, still have not managed to find out what the cause is tho, but really have not had much time to look into it either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcollin77 View Post
ok i made made stereo mix my default, but when i run fanbusaudio it freezes with a high peek going down to a low and freezes my keyboard. am i doing something wrong?
Thats a problem with the program, You will have to wait for Calc, to see the message and hopefully get another version out with a bigger delay inside the program that will fix it for you.

but if you know programming and know a bit of what your doing, get the github version, get codeblocks, search for SDL_Delay (i belive that was the correct name) and change it to like 25 or 30, and try build it for windows.

when building it for windows it requires some additional stuff, that i currenty dont have any clue about ( have not tested on windows).
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 11-30-2014, 10:52 AM
djf2k6 djf2k6 is offline
Registered User
djf2k6's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 744360
djf2k6 Reputation: 10
Default

Great work CalcProgrammer1,
After the hint of choosing Stereomix as default Recordingdevice everything worked fine on my Win8.1 Machine.
Corsair should realy offer you a development job or something.
Your Creativity is what CUE needs to embrace the huge potential of the K70 RGB.



Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 11-30-2014, 04:04 PM
CalcProgrammer1 CalcProgrammer1 is offline
Registered User
CalcProgrammer1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 744399
CalcProgrammer1 Reputation: 20
Default

Nice video! Looks like it could use some remapping to support your keyboard layout though. The key to the left of your Enter/Return key is always white. The code is written for the NA layout. Looks like most LEDs are the same though which is nice.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 12-04-2014, 03:33 AM
Breaker9691 Breaker9691 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 744994
Breaker9691 Reputation: 12
Default

not working with corsair vengence k95 rgb :(
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 12-07-2014, 05:36 AM
vegito1991 vegito1991 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 745443
vegito1991 Reputation: 10
Default

can anyone just teach from the beginning where how many requirements need to have in order to make the visualization works on windows operating system? I've been try to work on it but the FanBusAudio application just keep hanging.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 12-13-2014, 11:41 AM
Levest28 Levest28 is offline
Registered User
Levest28's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 746640
Levest28 Reputation: 10
Default

I've still not had any luck in getting this to work, been months now :(
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 12-15-2014, 07:00 AM
SimpleStreet SimpleStreet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 746957
SimpleStreet Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vegito1991 View Post
can anyone just teach from the beginning where how many requirements need to have in order to make the visualization works on windows operating system? I've been try to work on it but the FanBusAudio application just keep hanging.
there is a .NET version out.
from what i have noticed while having the program running is, if you acctually use the keyboard,it will interfer with the LED commands in the program which makes the application freeze.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Levest28 View Post
I've still not had any luck in getting this to work, been months now :(
as i mentioned to the other guy, there is a .NET version out, (C#) of this program, should be easier to use, and that one does not seem to freeze.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
k70 rgb, linux, modding, music visualizer, unofficial

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.