The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2018, 04:14 AM
Tyg420 Tyg420 is offline
Registered User
Tyg420's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 965372
Tyg420 Reputation: 10
Default Installing a SSD in the 500D RGB SE

Hi, Its been days and I cant figure out how to mount my SSD. How is it supposed to be mounted? I remove the screw, put the SSD in, it doesnt click in or anything, so I have to keep it on the case by having the tray squeeze it, but, if I try to put the tray on without inserting the bottom 2 notches of the tray, the screw isnt long enough. If i DO insert the tray in the bottom 2 notches, the tray + ssd cant tilt back to the original location. So i cant really figure out how its supposed to go. Even if it could be inserted in the tray I dont see how a cable is supposed to reach it. Im using the Samsung 860 EVO (https://pcpartpicker.com/product/yzf...e-mz-76e1t0bam) Am I doing something wrong? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-25-2018, 06:43 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 965393
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

It looks to me as though you remove the tray, use 2 or 4 short screws to fasten the SSD to the tray (from the rear of the tray) and then replace the tray, so that you can see the SSD but not the tray. I hope that this makes sense.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 07-25-2018, 11:15 AM
Tyg420 Tyg420 is offline
Registered User
Tyg420's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 965452
Tyg420 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snapper69 View Post
It looks to me as though you remove the tray, use 2 or 4 short screws to fasten the SSD to the tray (from the rear of the tray) and then replace the tray, so that you can see the SSD but not the tray. I hope that this makes sense.
This seems to work, I need to apply a decent bit of force to plug a sata cable in this way but once its there it seems to work, thank you :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.