The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2010, 11:11 PM
Spydur Spydur is offline
Registered User
Spydur's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 473107
Spydur Reputation: 10
Default Issue with HS1's and Combat Arms

So i got this headset because i hate having a separate mic on my ATH-A900's.
The HS1's have been OK at best. i know i am a bit spoiled, BUT, they sound horrible trying to play combat arms. All i hear in big gun fights is massive distortion when grenades are blowing up and guns are going off (map overdose is the worst). This isn't for all maps. It's specific to maps that may have an echo effect due to being in a pipe or large cavernous space. These cans have been great up until i played them with this game. I am a bit disappointed right now with the HS1's. The only thing i can think of is that the games sound samples are crap, i put on my other cans and did not hear the same distortion. It's like as if having the multichannel Dolby support is overworking the sounds and can't keep up with what is going on there. I really want to make these my permanent cans. Right now though i can't seem to do it given how bad they sound in this game.



Update: Not enabling Pro Logic/ 7.1 virtual helps with the distortion(not all of it). Although i don't really see that as a fix.

Last edited by Spydur; 10-25-2010 at 12:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-03-2010, 01:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 474763
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What do you have the effect setting set to? Have you tried other settings?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-14-2010, 03:27 AM
Spydur Spydur is offline
Registered User
Spydur's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 476346
Spydur Reputation: 10
Default

I had the values to default. The game does not give any audio options outside of volume control. It sounded the least worst with Dolby headphone, if i added 7.1 the distortion was mind numbing.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-16-2010, 06:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 476689
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I was refering to the AUDIO setting in the Corsair Audio Control.
Please try another setting and try just a stereo setting.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.