The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2019, 08:24 AM
TheRiseArrow TheRiseArrow is offline
Registered User
TheRiseArrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1016271
TheRiseArrow Reputation: 10
Default Hydro X not detected in iCUE

Hi everyone,

I've a problem with the iCUE link with my Hydo X devices (XD5, XC5 and XG5). I chained as indicated the 3 devices for the RGB then I connected them on my Commander Pro to manage the LEDs.

Unfortunately my Commander Pro can't recognize them. While he manages to recognize the fans (LED and pin) ant the pin of the pump (I can control the speed of my pump).

I have updated my software and the Corsair Pro framework.
I have the same problem with a Lighting Node Pro.

Needless to say that I have selected in the setting of the lighting "Hydro X Series" then the combination "1 kit / pump / res" + "1 Block GPU" + "1 Block CPU". Combination which corresponds to my RGB chain connection.

Would anyone have a solution to help me please? I'm a bit desperate, I left on this range for RGB control via iCUE and it's a shame that it does not work.

Thank you in advance.

(Sorry for my english, i try to do my best.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2019, 09:14 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,228
POST ID # = 1016276
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Make sure you go to Commander Pro -> Lighting Set-up and set the proper channel (1 or 2) to Hydro X Series. That will then create additional boxes to set the Pump/Reservoir and CPU block.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2019, 09:21 AM
TheRiseArrow TheRiseArrow is offline
Registered User
TheRiseArrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1016278
TheRiseArrow Reputation: 10
Default

I did, in the proper channel with proper devices (pump/res, GPU, CPU in that order).
I've no lights...

Last edited by TheRiseArrow; 08-31-2019 at 10:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2019, 06:23 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,228
POST ID # = 1016371
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

We can’t see your set-up. If you are sure on your wiring, then you need to look at the iCUE settings. It seems a bit strange for nothing to be in the Lighting panel after setting up the Hydro X in Set-up. Can you post a picture of the Lighting Channel with the Hydro X components?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2019, 01:53 PM
TheRiseArrow TheRiseArrow is offline
Registered User
TheRiseArrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1016400
TheRiseArrow Reputation: 10
Default

I show you my disposition. I don't understand why they are no light...
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.PNG (579.8 KB, 14 views)
File Type: png Capture.PNG (397.3 KB, 13 views)
File Type: png 3.PNG (744.6 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg 20190901_194746.jpg (3.41 MB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2019, 09:14 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 1016512
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Everything looks to be configured properly. A couple of things to try to narrow down the issue.
First, switch the channels on the Commander Pro. Put the fans on channel 1 and the HydroX on Channel 2.
Second, if that doesn't work, try switching the order of the devices and how they are connected. Since they run in series, if one of them isn't working, it'll take the entire chain out. Note that this is a troubleshooting step, not a fix.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2019, 09:44 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,228
POST ID # = 1016516
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Specifically, try connecting either the CPU block or GPU block directly to Commander Pro and not through the Pump/Res RGB splitter. You may need to reconfigure the Hydro X Lighting St-up after doing this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2019, 12:07 PM
TheRiseArrow TheRiseArrow is offline
Registered User
TheRiseArrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1016529
TheRiseArrow Reputation: 10
Default

I try everything. Nothing is working.
GPU single -> ko
CPU single -> ko
GPU + CPU -> ko
Pump + GPU + CPU in channel 2 -> ko
GPU/CPU/both in channel 2 -> ko
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2019, 12:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 1016537
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

From the looks of it, the CoPro isn't delivering power - that'd be my guess, at least, since the fans are working. And that's the most likely point of failure (1 device vs. 3 devices). We can verify that if you either have a multimeter or a Lighting Node Pro.
If you have a LNP, put the LNP in and configure that for HydroX (It'll work). If the lights come one, then it's definitely the CoPro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2019, 01:08 PM
TheRiseArrow TheRiseArrow is offline
Registered User
TheRiseArrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1016542
TheRiseArrow Reputation: 10
Default

The CoPro is working. The fans are working don't worry.
I try with LPN for the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-02-2019, 01:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 1016543
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The fan motors are on the 12V rail while the lighting is on the 5V rail. And the lighting for the fans is powered separately from the RGB Fan LED Hub. So it's perfectly feasable (and I've seen this before) for the CoPro to have a blown fuse and not supply power for the LEDs but still provide the control signal for the fans.

You mentioned that you had the same result with the Lighting Node Pro (NoPro)? How, exactly, are the HydroX components connected? Can you show us the connection to the NoPro/CoPro? Do you have any adapters for powering the devices, say a molex to sata adapter?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2019, 01:56 PM
TheRiseArrow TheRiseArrow is offline
Registered User
TheRiseArrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1016556
TheRiseArrow Reputation: 10
Default

I try everything too with LPN.
I connected the chain (pump, gpu, cpu) but also just the pump or just gpu.
I don't use molex or adapter, I don't have it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2019, 02:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 1016563
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Did you connect them directly with the 3 pin female connector? Something else? I'd ask for a photo of the connection.

It's quite odd to have all 3 devices dead on RGB. 1 ... perhaps. Two is stretching it. Three is like getting hit on the head with a meteorite. It's possible but it's really unlikely.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
re and

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.