The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2018, 05:17 AM
Draconerus Draconerus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 969184
Draconerus Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Scimitar Pro mouse button 4 and 5 do not work?

I have this mouse, but unlike my previous mice such as the Naga Pro you have to program all of the buttons in order for them to work properly by default.

I cannot figure out how to get my Corsair Scimitar Pro mouse button 4 and 5 to act as simply mouse button 4 and 5. It seems to want to be set as DPI and profile switch with no way to get it to work like a normal mouse setup as mouse 4 and 5.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong or how to resolve this?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-18-2018, 06:59 AM
joepiler joepiler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 969189
joepiler Reputation: 10
Default

I'm int he same boat here with the razer naga they just worked like that straight out of the box.

following
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-18-2018, 12:24 PM
jmd2jsp jmd2jsp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 969221
jmd2jsp Reputation: 10
Default How to map Button 4 and 5

So this is my first post, but this issue has been an endless point of frustration for me with this product. Don't worry, you can remap button 4 and 5. Here's how:

First, you need to create a Software Profile, you cannot remap them on a hardware profile as far as I'm aware. Yeah, it's really dumb.

Click Actions on the left hand side. Click the + icon to add a new action and use the dropdown to set it to A/B remap. when you click on the picture of mouse button 4 it will say Profile Switch on your lefthand column. Don't let it fool you, that's just the name of the button in CUE. Use the interface to set it to Function: Mouse Button ---> Forward Button. You can tell you are doing it right if a little yellow triangle shows up in the corner of the little black box in the main window.

Now simply repeat the process again to map Mouse 5 to the Back Button, and then do it again 12 more times for your keypad and voila. I'm not much of a writer but I really hope this is clear enough to get you through it. Cheers.

I figured this out a while back and it worked fine, but today there seems to be another bug where CUE is defaulting to hardware profiles even though I have the software profile I created selected. I deleted all my hardware profiles and it cleared up the issue. I'm sure this may cause problems for some, but if you just wanna play WoW like me and have the buttons do what they are supposed to, then this is what worked for me. I wish you the best of luck and I hope you find a great price on your next Razer purchase.

Last edited by jmd2jsp; 08-18-2018 at 12:46 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-18-2018, 11:02 PM
CorsairScimitarP CorsairScimitarP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 981140
CorsairScimitarP Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmd2jsp View Post
So this is my first post, but this issue has been an endless point of frustration for me with this product. Don't worry, you can remap button 4 and 5. Here's how:

First, you need to create a Software Profile, you cannot remap them on a hardware profile as far as I'm aware. Yeah, it's really dumb.

Click Actions on the left hand side. Click the + icon to add a new action and use the dropdown to set it to A/B remap. when you click on the picture of mouse button 4 it will say Profile Switch on your lefthand column. Don't let it fool you, that's just the name of the button in CUE. Use the interface to set it to Function: Mouse Button ---> Forward Button. You can tell you are doing it right if a little yellow triangle shows up in the corner of the little black box in the main window.

Now simply repeat the process again to map Mouse 5 to the Back Button, and then do it again 12 more times for your keypad and voila. I'm not much of a writer but I really hope this is clear enough to get you through it. Cheers.

I figured this out a while back and it worked fine, but today there seems to be another bug where CUE is defaulting to hardware profiles even though I have the software profile I created selected. I deleted all my hardware profiles and it cleared up the issue. I'm sure this may cause problems for some, but if you just wanna play WoW like me and have the buttons do what they are supposed to, then this is what worked for me. I wish you the best of luck and I hope you find a great price on your next Razer purchase.
How do you click on it if it's greyed out...?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.