The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2015, 11:33 PM
CUE=Glitchcity CUE=Glitchcity is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 826000
CUE=Glitchcity Reputation: 10
Angry Cue not working

Okay so i just bought a new Corsair Scimitar and I love it. I really really want to enjoy it but I'm seriously about to return it because of the CUE like I got this mouse the whole reason is to have function keys on my thumb for example i simply just want to bind g12 to shift NOT Shift-1 not Shift-2 JUST ****ING SHIFT like I'm so frustrated because i go to actions-keystrokes and it says (May include shift, ctrl, alt): but i click shift and nothing ****ing happens but it registers when i bind any other key or key combo say Shift-1. That doesnt help at all, all i wanna do is the simplest keystroke so i can hold shift or Alt with my thumb is that too much to ask? so please someone tell me why i cant do that and if that is the case and i cant simply bind the keystroke shift and only shift then im returning this **** and never buying and corsair product again. Mouse all together build quality is perfect and i love it and want to but i hate it now because of CUE its glitch city im so done please someone confirm that you cannot bind the keystroke shift and shift only so i can get my money back.


  #2  
Old 12-17-2015, 01:11 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 826008
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Profile -> assignments -> Remap Key/Button -> typing key -> enhanced key.

PS putting ****ing and threatening not to buy from Corsair wont get anyone to respond to you faster, most of the people that answer questions on here are not employees. Oh and CUE=CrapUI your problem is not a glitchy.... Also its not CUE is not working its you havent looked around CUE.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 12-17-2015 at 01:15 AM.


  #3  
Old 12-17-2015, 09:55 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 826068
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Profile -> assignments -> Remap Key/Button -> typing key -> enhanced key.

PS putting ****ing and threatening not to buy from Corsair wont get anyone to respond to you faster, most of the people that answer questions on here are not employees. Oh and CUE=CrapUI your problem is not a glitchy.... Also its not CUE is not working its you havent looked around CUE.
The most common error is between the seat and the keyboard.


2 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 12-28-2015, 01:18 PM
DingusTaargus DingusTaargus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 827930
DingusTaargus Reputation: 10
Default

Dare I say, I can't even notice a difference with 16.8 million color mode on....

Really, I see the same colors either way unless we are talking browns, but who the hell wants browns lights? . So aside from the flickering, there is no point to keeping it on, unless you enjoy flickering.

Last edited by DingusTaargus; 12-28-2015 at 01:21 PM.


 

Tags
corsair scimitar, cue, keystrokes, macros, problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.