The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2012, 08:02 AM
SpRoX SpRoX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 592105
SpRoX Reputation: 10
Default Alternative way to FW update F80 (SATA2)?

Mjellow

I have two F80s stuck on FW 2.0 and I can't seem to find a system that is able to update the FW. I have tried systems with Intel 900-, 3-, 4-, 5- and 6-series chipset, but every time I get the "Firmware for this drive not found in package" message...

Is there any alternative ways of updating the firmware? I'm pretty tiered of not being able to use sleep/hibernate...! :-(

/SpRoX out
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-24-2012, 10:34 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 592113
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Are you right clicking the tool and selecting run as admin? Chipset aside are you plugging the SSDs into ports controlled by the Intel chipset?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-24-2012, 02:17 PM
SpRoX SpRoX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 592184
SpRoX Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I'm running it as admin + UAC is disabled.

All of the boards I've been using is Intel-only. Can't remember if I tried a SATA3-port on the 6-series -would it be worth a try?

Is the update only running on Intel ports? I was thinking about giving my Asus P5N7A-VM (nVidia 730i) a go, but if it is pointless I won't bother...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-25-2012, 05:53 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 592346
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Tried re downloading the update?

If it won't work on any computer you try, You can ask Corsair to update the drives for you by requesting an RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-25-2012, 09:43 AM
SpRoX SpRoX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 592383
SpRoX Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I downloaded it very time I tried...

At home I've got:
Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3, i5-2500K, 4x 4GB
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS4, Q9650, 4x 2GB Corsair
Zotac G41-ITX, E8500, 2x 2GB
Asus X71Vn (Intel PM45 + ICH9M)

Is there any reason why none of this hardware should not work? Is there a preferred chipset eg. Intel 3-series or whatever?

Last edited by SpRoX; 07-25-2012 at 09:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-26-2012, 04:39 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 592564
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

There isn't a really a preferred chipset, As long as it is using the Intel/AMD SATA ports it should work. Your drives may have something different that is causing the updater to not find the updater for the drive.

If you want the two drives updated to 2.4, Again. You can request an RMA and ask them to update it for you.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-26-2012, 07:01 AM
SpRoX SpRoX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 592582
SpRoX Reputation: 10
Default

What about OS? I'm using 64-bit Windows 7 and Server R2 fully updated...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-26-2012, 07:15 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 592587
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

An OS shouldn't affect a firmware update. You can try install the latest drivers for your chipsets or try the generic Microsoft drivers.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-26-2012, 06:01 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 592719
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With these drive you will not be able to Boot the O.S. when doing the update, it will have to be in the system as a second HDD.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-27-2012, 04:56 AM
SpRoX SpRoX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 592775
SpRoX Reputation: 10
Default

I know the drive has to be connected as second HDD.

Is it possible to get the drives updated without invoice/proof of purchase? I know the drives from sep. 2010...
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-27-2012, 06:52 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 592782
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Request an RMA and they will tell you if you need to upload your invoice or not.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.