The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2012, 06:07 AM
Chacal Chacal is offline
Registered User
Chacal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 585498
Chacal Reputation: 10
Default Blue Screen error. Can't update firmware

Hi,

When I´m playing or seeing the internet some times my computer stop doing all. After 2 minutes I can see a blue screen:
"collecting data for crash dump...
Initializing disk for crash dump..."
This problem starts when I get "Corsair Force 3 SSD". I search on Internet for a sollution and I find to upgrade Firmware.

My firmware is 1.2 and Signature 142-142-22788 but when I follow instructions for upgrade it, I get the check OK on the disk and FW Rev didn´t change. I reset computer, Rescan Drives and nothing change. I try again with same result.
I was playing 30min ago and I blue screen falls my computer again.

Can you help me?

O.S. Windows 7

Thx
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-20-2012, 06:10 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 585499
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Please post your specs in your profile here: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra

Did you follow the instructions in the update instructions, e.g. put the SSD on an Intel or AMD port, right click and run as admin, etc?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-20-2012, 07:42 AM
Chacal Chacal is offline
Registered User
Chacal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 585515
Chacal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Please post your specs in your profile here: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra

Did you follow the instructions in the update instructions, e.g. put the SSD on an Intel or AMD port, right click and run as admin, etc?
How I can do this? "put the SSD on an Intel or AMD port"

My disc is in AHCI and I run as administrator. I put all specs in my profile.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-20-2012, 02:10 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 585566
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Plug it into an Intel SATA port on the motherboard.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-20-2012, 02:50 PM
Chacal Chacal is offline
Registered User
Chacal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 585574
Chacal Reputation: 10
Default

It is in the Sata3 port. i have to put it in sata 2? that mean?¿
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-20-2012, 02:55 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 585576
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chacal View Post
It is in the Sata3 port. i have to put it in sata 2? that mean?¿
Yes, connect it to the SATA2 port. Your SATA3 ports are connected to a Marvell controller. As noted in the instructions, you cannot run the update connected to a Marvell controller.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-20-2012, 03:35 PM
Chacal Chacal is offline
Registered User
Chacal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 585589
Chacal Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks. I didn´t know that Sata2 port is called "Intel SATA port", sorry. I will do it..
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-20-2012, 03:43 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 585591
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chacal View Post
Thanks. I didn´t know that Sata2 port is called "Intel SATA port", sorry. I will do it..
Just FYI, this information is in your manual. Your motherboard has 2 SATA controllers. One is the Intel ICH10-R and the other is the Marvell controller.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-22-2012, 07:17 AM
Chacal Chacal is offline
Registered User
Chacal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 585932
Chacal Reputation: 10
Default

Updated 5.02, thanks a lot. I will test with games and internet.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.