The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2012, 08:05 PM
gmcooper gmcooper is offline
Registered User
gmcooper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 567021
gmcooper Reputation: 10
Default Boot drive not found / Corsair Force GT

New system with 120gb on the Marvel sata controller as boot. Intel controller has (1) drive for programs and (2) drives in raid 1 for data. Have found a few times now that machine is not running in after long idle and appears to have lost boot drive. When I reboot the drive is typically found. I have also one time reseated the sata cable but not yet replaced the cable.

The cable also is concerning as it does not latch on the drive. It just pushes on and could come loose by itself. Looks to be a design issue for the SSD that it has not latch for cable.

So - is the issue that the SSD needs new firmware or try a new sata cable or both? I did just try to update the SSD but after rescan it did not see the drive. Can only assume that I would need to move the drive from Marvel to the Intel sata and remove other drives to install the new updated firmware.

Any advice would be appreciated.
Thank you,
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-14-2012, 12:19 AM
pennywise pennywise is offline
Registered User
pennywise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 567054
pennywise Reputation: 10
Default

having the same issue with one of force gt 120's. I have them both in raid 0. I get some hangs here and there when running things off the drive. I come back after leaving it on over night and it lost the drive. took me a while this morning to get it to actualy see the drive. went to upgrade the firmware and it didn't find the drives.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-14-2012, 05:37 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 567080
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

-Try moving the SSD to the Intel SATA port and move the drive with the programs to the Marvell Controller.

@pennywise

Fill out your system specs.
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-14-2012, 08:14 AM
gmcooper gmcooper is offline
Registered User
gmcooper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 567091
gmcooper Reputation: 10
Default

Can't move the SSD to the Intel sata port - tried this initially and due to the fact that I am using raid for the (2) drives - it would not pick up the SSD. Moved the SSD to the Marvel and it is working fine - when it is not getting disconnected by itself on long times idle.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-14-2012, 10:49 PM
pennywise pennywise is offline
Registered User
pennywise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 567252
pennywise Reputation: 10
Default

Profile updated with system info.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-15-2012, 07:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 567302
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@pennywise
The SSDs are on RAID, The firmware utility wont see the two drives. To update the firmware you would need to plug the two SSDs on a different computer and upgrade the firmware.

@gmcooper
Try updating it on a different computer.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-17-2012, 12:31 PM
gmcooper gmcooper is offline
Registered User
gmcooper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 567720
gmcooper Reputation: 10
Default

SSD is not part of Raid array. It is used for boot drive.

Moved SSD to a USB drive dock attached to another machine - and while drive is visable - the Corsair software will not detect the drive for the SSD firmware update.

Any help on how to update the firmware? The Corsair software doesn't see it on the main PC - but that that might have been that the drive was connected to the Marvel port on the board?

Drive is lost after long sleep (each night).

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-18-2012, 07:36 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 567813
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

-Plug it into another computer via a SATA port.
-Make sure AHCI is enabled.
-Did you run the Update Utility as "Run as Administrator".
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:03 PM
gmcooper gmcooper is offline
Registered User
gmcooper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 567867
gmcooper Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Force GT 120

Tried on another PC. Applied update but concerned because prior it was 1.3 - and now it still reads 1.3. Should it not read 1.3.3 firmware?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-19-2012, 05:58 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 567920
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

-What are the specs for the other computer?

-Is AHCI enabled in the BIOS?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.