The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #106  
Old 08-18-2016, 02:41 PM
jb90 jb90 is offline
Registered User
jb90's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 867814
jb90 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
I had this issue too but a newer CUE version fixed it. I guess there are still some rare instances though.
I've had the issue as well. I've tried everything I can think of to no avail.

Just 2 days ago or so I installed the new CUE 2.3. Now, im not sure about my issue. My scimitar seems to come out of sleep with the buttons working fine, but my CUE will crash (in the middle of w/e im doing) and need to be restarted. Sometimes now, I get an error saying the installation needs to be repaired and when this happens, my buttons do not work, even with a program restart.

Too early to tell, but im not sure if this has helped the problem or made it worse.
Reply With Quote


  #107  
Old 08-18-2016, 03:17 PM
SirSaber SirSaber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 867819
SirSaber Reputation: 10
Default

Greetings Scimitar users,

I've had this mouse now since February, all was fine until the Win10 rolled up.
Now I have occasionally my side buttons not working at all and the only way to re-enable them is a PC restart, which sucks in the middle of a Game.

I've tried almost everything, unpluging the mouse, dissableing/enabling the driver, relaunching CUE, nothing besides the restart works.

I've tried to go back on older firmware posted in this forum, I've tried so many things yet nothing's working for me.

I still get the occasionally annoying dis-function of my side buttons that only a whole PC restart can fix.

Do any of you have a similar issue ?
Reply With Quote


  #108  
Old 08-18-2016, 08:44 PM
Lurgen Lurgen is offline
Registered User
Lurgen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 867853
Lurgen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirSaber View Post
Greetings Scimitar users,

I've had this mouse now since February, all was fine until the Win10 rolled up.
Now I have occasionally my side buttons not working at all and the only way to re-enable them is a PC restart, which sucks in the middle of a Game.

I've tried almost everything, unpluging the mouse, dissableing/enabling the driver, relaunching CUE, nothing besides the restart works.

I've tried to go back on older firmware posted in this forum, I've tried so many things yet nothing's working for me.

I still get the occasionally annoying dis-function of my side buttons that only a whole PC restart can fix.

Do any of you have a similar issue ?
I'm seeing the same issue here, to the point where I'm pretty close to returning this unreliable piece of junk to the store and demanding a refund.

I've tried it on two different computers, reinstalled the drivers, etc. Nothing. Reboot usually clears the issue, but sometimes it'll take two or three restarts for things to come good.

This isn't a new issue Corsair, time to help your customers by fixing it!
Reply With Quote


  #109  
Old 08-19-2016, 05:20 PM
SirSaber SirSaber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 867987
SirSaber Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurgen View Post
I'm seeing the same issue here, to the point where I'm pretty close to returning this unreliable piece of junk to the store and demanding a refund.

I've tried it on two different computers, reinstalled the drivers, etc. Nothing. Reboot usually clears the issue, but sometimes it'll take two or three restarts for things to come good.

This isn't a new issue Corsair, time to help your customers by fixing it!
Correct, It's the issue I have atm.

Sadly glad to hear I'm not alone with this problem.
Reply With Quote


  #110  
Old 08-20-2016, 01:12 PM
pschlimgen pschlimgen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 868084
pschlimgen Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, this just happened to me.

Haven't played in acouple of days, and now the side buttons don't respond in game. Tried 2 or 3 different profiles in different games. Nothing works.
Reply With Quote


  #111  
Old 08-21-2016, 06:55 AM
SirSaber SirSaber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 868149
SirSaber Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pschlimgen View Post
Yeah, this just happened to me.

Haven't played in acouple of days, and now the side buttons don't respond in game. Tried 2 or 3 different profiles in different games. Nothing works.
Did you try restarting your PC ?
When my buttons don't respond it's what I do and it helps.
Reply With Quote


  #112  
Old 08-24-2016, 11:59 PM
ArielP ArielP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 868653
ArielP Reputation: 10
Default

There is a very simple way to fix this annoying issue. Just use Control Panel Uninstall option and Repair Corsairs Utility Engine using the installation file.
This fixes the issue in about 15 sec until next time this bug happens
Reply With Quote


  #113  
Old 08-29-2016, 10:33 AM
SirSaber SirSaber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 869340
SirSaber Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArielP View Post
There is a very simple way to fix this annoying issue. Just use Control Panel Uninstall option and Repair Corsairs Utility Engine using the installation file.
This fixes the issue in about 15 sec until next time this bug happens
So we need to repair everytime the bug appears ? Really ?
Won't that delete our profiles ?

For how long does the problem get fixed ? 1 week ? 1 month ?
Reply With Quote


  #114  
Old 08-29-2016, 11:51 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 869353
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

No, repairing the installation won't delete any profiles or settings.
Reply With Quote


  #115  
Old 08-30-2016, 05:01 AM
ArielP ArielP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 869427
ArielP Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirSaber View Post
So we need to repair everytime the bug appears ? Really ?
Won't that delete our profiles ?

For how long does the problem get fixed ? 1 week ? 1 month ?
Well, i've had this mouse for about a month and a half. It happened twice so far. One time after 2 weeks and another after 2 weeks.
And ye, it saves your profiles and everything if you repair. So, basically it's not that bad of an issue, tho it would be nice if Corsair finally fix this very old issue
Reply With Quote


  #116  
Old 09-24-2016, 04:31 PM
mattacm mattacm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 872860
mattacm Reputation: 10
Default

After being a lifelong Logitech fan I decided to try the Scimitar when I found my G700s not having enough buttons for my latest experimenting with a game. I loved the scimitar the first two days I've used it and now I can't seem to get the side or top buttons to do any of the macros i've created. Unplugging/replugging, uninstalling the device or software, nothing seems to fix it. Turns out everyone here has the same issue and corsair has done nothing to resolve it in over a year. Lame. Returning the mouse. There's a reason i've been a lifelong logitech fan. This doesn't happen.

Last edited by mattacm; 09-24-2016 at 04:37 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #117  
Old 09-26-2016, 11:31 PM
Atarox Atarox is offline
Registered User
Atarox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 873168
Atarox Reputation: 10
Default

**** is still happening to me and its seriously maddening and frustrating. The only way to fix it, is by restarting the whole system. Unplugging re plugging doesn't work. Changing the polling rate (so the mouse resets) doesn't work. Always happens after powering on from a shut down/restart or waking up from sleep mode. Corsair has RMA'd my first mouse and replaced it with a new one so they could run tests. If this issue didn't exist, this would be a phenomenal mouse. However, problem still persists. Seriously about ready to chuck it at my tile flooring.

Last edited by Atarox; 09-26-2016 at 11:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #118  
Old 11-29-2016, 02:44 AM
Joeygiggles Joeygiggles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 880564
Joeygiggles Reputation: 10
Default

I just received this. Read all the threads, watched videos on how to set up the keys, read how to set up the keys. Nothing, either in game or when typing the side keys will not be recognized.
Reply With Quote


  #119  
Old 11-29-2016, 06:57 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 880585
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Please fill out your system specs.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/profile.php?do=extra

Depending on the macro assignment, did you try it in Windows e.g. Ctrl+****+Esc or keystrokes in Notepad? Do they work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #120  
Old 12-25-2016, 05:43 AM
Michko Michko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 883698
Michko Reputation: 10
Default

So after few months of use I got this issue too!
Repair fixed it this time.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.