The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2020, 09:07 AM
m0wm0w m0wm0w is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1040237
m0wm0w Reputation: 10
Question Does 500D SE RGB come w/ mobo spacers pre-installed?

I ask because I turned my PC on, but the monitor isn't recognizing display port or HDMI and someone on r/buildapc mentioned that it could be because I didn't add motherboard spacers.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-06-2020, 09:32 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,699
POST ID # = 1040238
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

what motherboard and CPU is it buddy??.. and yes.. normally all the standoffs you need come pre installed....
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-06-2020, 09:48 AM
m0wm0w m0wm0w is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1040240
m0wm0w Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
what motherboard and CPU is it buddy??.. and yes.. normally all the standoffs you need come pre installed....
Hi, Zotty, it's an Asus Crosshair VIII hero and an AMD 3950X.

Here's my build: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/yNzfDx

I've reseated the graphics card, but that didn't do the trick. (The cables and monitors definitely work, because they work with the computer I'm currently working.)

Some on r/buildapc suggested that I may need to do a BIOS update...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-06-2020, 09:06 PM
Salsiccia Salsiccia is offline
Registered User
Salsiccia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 308
POST ID # = 1040336
Salsiccia Reputation: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
what motherboard and CPU is it buddy??.. and yes.. normally all the standoffs you need come pre installed....
I'm pretty sure the only thing "pre-installed" on my 500D RGB was the CoPro and RGB Hub - which I immediately uninstalled because they were in totally the wrong spot.

Although, having said that, I now can't find my mobo standoffs !!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-07-2020, 03:41 PM
m0wm0w m0wm0w is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1040428
m0wm0w Reputation: 10
Default Whooops

Fwiw, the solution was that I didn't plug in one of the power connectors on my mobo!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-08-2020, 01:58 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,699
POST ID # = 1040469
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m0wm0w View Post
Fwiw, the solution was that I didn't plug in one of the power connectors on my mobo!
yay!.. glad you are sorted :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.