The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2020, 07:04 PM
BSNB BSNB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1036840
BSNB Reputation: 10
Default icue causing issues windows 10

Installed icue for my K55 and it has been nothing but problems. It causes weird google chrome startup issue; it'l cause the shift key to randomly paste a string of numbers in different field boxs like steam, google, ect.

How do I program my g1-g6 withut this pos software? Will never buy Corsair products that require icue again...


System specs: 7600k, Strix-e 270 mobo, MSI 1080ti, 970 pro nvme, 850 ssd, WD Black HDD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2020, 08:21 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 1036849
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BSNB View Post
Installed icue for my K55 and it has been nothing but problems. It causes weird google chrome startup issue; it'l cause the shift key to randomly paste a string of numbers in different field boxs like steam, google, ect.

How do I program my g1-g6 withut this pos software? Will never buy Corsair products that require icue again...


System specs: 7600k, Strix-e 270 mobo, MSI 1080ti, 970 pro nvme, 850 ssd, WD Black HDD.
That was an issue prior to version 3.25.50, what version are you running? The current version you can download is 3.26.95. If all else fails, you can delete the entries from the Action Library (this won't affect your macros).

For how to set up macros, watch this video:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2020, 09:24 PM
BSNB BSNB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1036858
BSNB Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
That was an issue prior to version 3.25.50, what version are you running? The current version you can download is 3.26.95. If all else fails, you can delete the entries from the Action Library (this won't affect your macros).

For how to set up macros, watch this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qazn...Smig1E&index=6
That is weird. I'm running 3.25.60 which i downlaoded from the product page and icue says it is the latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2020, 10:24 PM
More_Power More_Power is offline
Registered User
More_Power's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1036864
More_Power Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BSNB View Post
That is weird. I'm running 3.25.60 which i downlaoded from the product page and icue says it is the latest version.
That's the same version I'm on. For some reason its listed twice. Looks like it was updated on 3/3/2020 to version 3.26.95.

I was having issues with Chrome too. When I uninstalled iCUE, Chrome for some reason took 4-5 seconds to launch, but if I opened a second window it popped up instantly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2020, 07:59 PM
BSNB BSNB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1036964
BSNB Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, I updated to latest and now the shift button turns into a paste button... I'm done with corsair products that require Icue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2020, 11:51 AM
crusader1223 crusader1223 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1042536
crusader1223 Reputation: 10
Default

the head set i have is VOID RGB ELITE USB Premium Gaming Headset with 7.1 Surround Sound. had them since last year no problems till this year. since around jan 2020 my discords audio has been super delayed muting my self or when someone joins my discord the delay to let me know could be from 3 sec to 7 sec. and now every 20min my discord audio would turn off cant hear my mates forced to reset discord every 20min. after 4 months i finally uninstalled iCUE and all my problems went away but now in stead i have worse audio quality and i have a 12 button corsair mouse were 7 to 12 type letters instead whats the point in buying a corsair product if in 4 months the issue has not be fixed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.