The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2020, 08:59 PM
More_Power More_Power is offline
Registered User
More_Power's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1036504
More_Power Reputation: 10
Default Where to download older iCue versions?

I'm looking for version 3.20.80 on Corsair's site but I don't think they have direct links to older versions. Anyone know if its possible to download this preferably from Corsair direct? Is there a download repository?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2020, 09:54 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 1036511
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by More_Power View Post
I'm looking for version 3.20.80 on Corsair's site but I don't think they have direct links to older versions. Anyone know if its possible to download this preferably from Corsair direct? Is there a download repository?
They're there... all version follow the same naming convention, ie. https://www.corsair.com/us/en/downloads/iCUESetup_X.XX.XX_release.msi

So the version you're after is: https://www.corsair.com/us/en/downlo...80_release.msi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2020, 10:10 PM
More_Power More_Power is offline
Registered User
More_Power's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1036514
More_Power Reputation: 10
Default

Link doesn't work. I get a 404 page with some kind of game to play.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2020, 10:24 PM
ThesunGirl's Avatar
ThesunGirl ThesunGirl is offline
Registered User
ThesunGirl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 1036516
ThesunGirl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by More_Power View Post
Link doesn't work. I get a 404 page with some kind of game to play.
That link was broken, the method is pretty much correct but just to be sure if you have to do this again you should go to the page and copy the download link from there to make sure it's current. This link should work though.

http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...80_release.msi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2020, 10:34 PM
More_Power More_Power is offline
Registered User
More_Power's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1036518
More_Power Reputation: 10
Default

OK got it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2020, 07:07 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,207
POST ID # = 1036539
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

Are you sure you want iCUE 3.20.xx? There was an issue on 3.19 and 3.20 with high cpu usage. Also, once you have upgraded iCUE past 3.20, the profiles will be stamped with the latest version. When you roll back, it cannot read them. It will be like starting over. You can cut and paste the profiles and settings to a safe place and drop them in later if you change your mind. [C:Users/name/App Data (hidden)/Roaming/Corsair]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2020, 08:23 PM
More_Power More_Power is offline
Registered User
More_Power's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1036614
More_Power Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Are you sure you want iCUE 3.20.xx? There was an issue on 3.19 and 3.20 with high cpu usage. Also, once you have upgraded iCUE past 3.20, the profiles will be stamped with the latest version. When you roll back, it cannot read them. It will be like starting over. You can cut and paste the profiles and settings to a safe place and drop them in later if you change your mind. [C:Users/name/App Data (hidden)/Roaming/Corsair]
Well the latest iCue and Aura screwed everything up for me. Nothing works for me anymore. My mobo's RGB isn't even recognized in iCue or Aura but my GPU, memory and Phanteks Evolv X work. I had iCue 3.20.80 and Aura 1.07.36 working flawlessly for me until I decided to update. What a mistake. Now I can't even make the older versions work. This is total BS!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2020, 05:33 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1044535
clutch Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, this software is complete garbage.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.