The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2018, 02:43 AM
Phantom Viper Phantom Viper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 948681
Phantom Viper Reputation: 10
Default iCUE missing advanced macro settings

As the title says, iCUE appears to be missing advanced macro settings at least from what I have seen. Noticed when I went to make a repeating macro after installing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2018, 12:07 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 709
POST ID # = 948850
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

iCUE should have the same macro capability as CUE 2.X. Can you provide more info on what exactly seems to be missing?

Thanks!
__________________


If you have a customer/technical support question please post a thread in the appropriate section of the forum or submit a ticket here:
CORSAIR Support Portal
CORSAIR Hydro X Series Tutorial Playlist
CORSAIR iCUE Software Tutorial Playlist
Info/Diagrams for Setting Up CORSAIR RGB Fans, Strips, ETC

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2018, 06:11 PM
Phantom Viper Phantom Viper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 949936
Phantom Viper Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
iCUE should have the same macro capability as CUE 2.X. Can you provide more info on what exactly seems to be missing?

Thanks!
Sorry for the delayed reply. When I go to make a new macro on my K95 RGB Platinum there are missing advanced options. I go Actions > + > Macro > Advanced Settings and there should be an option in there that allows me to make the macro auto-repeat until toggled off.

f6034517b342bed6699a3e1f389e9629.png
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2018, 06:46 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 338
POST ID # = 949940
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

I do not believe this function is available in Hardware Profiles. It is only in Software Profiles. A workaround may be to create a longer macro and have it input "While Pressed".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2018, 08:38 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is online now
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,510
POST ID # = 949949
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Hardware Profiles don't support the feature that you're looking for. Recreate the profile as a software profile and you'll find more advanced features for macro playback.

Attached Images
File Type: png K95 RGB.PNG (268.8 KB, 3786 views)
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.