The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2015, 05:49 AM
bracktp bracktp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 779465
bracktp Reputation: 10
Question Sniper Button M65 RGB not recognised

Hey everyone

In my very limited knowledge of computers, Ive tried to bind the sniper button as my microphone button in Counter Strike GO with no success. I only will use it in CS:GO. The Sniper Button is not recognised when trying to bind it in the game options. I've tried playing around with CUE but really nothing i tried worked, reading the user manuel was painful and didn't lead me anywhere. (honestly CUE is a bit complicated for my basic understanding).

so...

1> Is it possible to bind the sniper button to voice communication in CSGO.
2> If so how is this done. (please as simple as possible so my brain can compute it).

Thanks for any solution in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-19-2015, 08:36 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,510
POST ID # = 780055
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Windows will only natively detect 5 buttons on a mouse (L. Click, M. Click, R. Click, Forward, and Back). What you'll want to do is bind the sniper button to a specific key and then bind that key in game. For example, you can remap sniper button to be "M" and then assign "M" in the app. To remap the sniper button, go to assignments, right click the Sniper button, and select "Remap Key."
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-20-2015, 06:23 PM
bracktp bracktp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 780226
bracktp Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you so much for this. I'll give it a shot.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-20-2015, 06:43 PM
bracktp bracktp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 780231
bracktp Reputation: 10
Default

works like a charm.

Thanks heaps.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-02-2020, 12:03 AM
joshpao joshpao is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1044202
joshpao Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Windows will only natively detect 5 buttons on a mouse (L. Click, M. Click, R. Click, Forward, and Back). What you'll want to do is bind the sniper button to a specific key and then bind that key in game. For example, you can remap sniper button to be "M" and then assign "M" in the app. To remap the sniper button, go to assignments, right click the Sniper button, and select "Remap Key."

Hi James,

I have a similar problem on my M65 Elite. None of my games reconize the sniper button as a mouse button. My first response was to do what you said and bind it to a keyboard button.

The next problem I encountered was that while I was playing Apex Legends, while using my sniper button bound to "9", I was not able to toggle the zoom on my scope because the input for my aim down sights was bound to my keyboard.

Can I make it so that the sniper button registers as an extra mouse button? I dont want to have to bind my sniper button to right click. That would make me lose out on another bind for right click.

Thank you
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
m65, m65 cue sniper button

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.