The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2014, 11:13 PM
AJToft AJToft is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 707451
AJToft Reputation: 10
Thumbs down Corsair Link update ****ed up my internet connection

Tonight i saw that there were a new corsair link update( Corsair Link Software Update BETA Version 2.6.5214) I downloaded it and it wanted me to restart my computer and i did...
..after the restart NO INTERNET CONNECTION... WTF...
After 2 hours i finally came bacn online. BUT why can't i install the new corsair link if i want to go online??

Corsair please tell me why i should ever buy one of your products again??
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-29-2014, 12:06 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 707658
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

this is by far a new one on me,im still scratching my head as to how this is possible,,,
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-26-2014, 12:38 AM
jb60606 jb60606 is offline
Registered User
jb60606's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 712230
jb60606 Reputation: 10
Default

I highly doubt CorsairLink had anything to do with your internet connection. Your vendor likely had an issue.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 05-26-2014, 01:30 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,527
POST ID # = 712232
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

There is NO possible mechanism by which our software update caused an issue with your internet connection.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-04-2014, 07:37 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 713888
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

The software downloads like any other download through the internet, to the best of my knowledge the only thing the link needs internet for is a update, which use standard transfer protocol. There is no need during setup for the link to access your internet settings except to check for a update. Im like all others, can not think of a single possible way that the one has to do with the other. Sorry maybe a windows update was pending and installed after restart, or something else. Id love to blame the Link for this to but just can't.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.