The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2020, 03:19 PM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Heraklion, Greece
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1038491
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Important iCUE 3.26.95 missing option in custom ripple effect settings

I've been using this version of iCUE for a while and had no issues, until I noticed that the "Play from pressed key" option is missing from the custom ripple effect settings. Here's an example..
Attached Images
File Type: png icue missing option 2.png (1.08 MB, 29 views)

Last edited by JohnX125; 03-22-2020 at 06:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2020, 02:47 PM
farseer00 farseer00 is offline
Registered User
farseer00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1038595
farseer00 Reputation: 10
Default

I have this issue as well. I was editing my lighting profile when I noticed the button was missing. I tried uninstalling (including removing the Corsair software folders from the Windows Registry) and reinstalling iCUE, but the button is still missing.

Since I set the ripple effect to "Play from pressed key" before the button went missing, the effect still works as intended in profiles that I've already created, i just can't create any new profiles with the effect.

Edit: I should specify that this is in software profiles
Attached Images
File Type: png iCUE Button Missing.png (817.1 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by farseer00; 03-23-2020 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2020, 08:23 PM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Heraklion, Greece
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1038615
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by farseer00 View Post
I have this issue as well. I was editing my lighting profile when I noticed the button was missing. I tried uninstalling (including removing the Corsair software folders from the Windows Registry) and reinstalling iCUE, but the button is still missing.

Since I set the ripple effect to "Play from pressed key" before the button went missing, the effect still works as intended in profiles that I've already created, i just can't create any new profiles with the effect.

Edit: I should specify that this is in software profiles
Same here the effect still works on all profiles created before the option disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2020, 02:24 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 1038629
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnX125 View Post
I've been using this version of iCUE for a while and had no issues, until I noticed that the "Play from pressed key" option is missing from the custom ripple effect settings. Here's an example..
I can't say whether this option was missing in my copy of 3.26.95 but I just check after upgrading ICUE to 3.27.68 (earlier today) and the "Play from pressed key" checkbox is present for the Ripple lighting effect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2020, 07:06 AM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Heraklion, Greece
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1038652
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
I can't say whether this option was missing in my copy of 3.26.95 but I just check after upgrading ICUE to 3.27.68 (earlier today) and the "Play from pressed key" checkbox is present for the Ripple lighting effect.
I just updated too and yes, the option is back they fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2020, 11:09 AM
farseer00 farseer00 is offline
Registered User
farseer00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1038685
farseer00 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
I can't say whether this option was missing in my copy of 3.26.95 but I just check after upgrading ICUE to 3.27.68 (earlier today) and the "Play from pressed key" checkbox is present for the Ripple lighting effect.
This did it! Thanks for letting me know about the update
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug report, icue, lighting issue, missing checkbox, ripple effect

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.