The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2020, 08:21 PM
Nezacant Nezacant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1037469
Nezacant Reputation: 10
Default Help me... why is this happening in iCue?

Why is this happening with my Virtuoso? It's only getting worse over time.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2020, 01:57 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 1037488
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Looks like your copy of ICUE has detected multiple Virtuoso devices at some stage and then some... To fix the name of the device:
  • In the top menu, click "SETTINGS",
  • On the right side of the window title "DEVICE SETTINGS", click the hamburger icon once (it looks like three horizontal stacked lines),
  • The device icons will change to plain text, now double-click on the "VIRTUOSO (1)(1)(etc.)" text to rename it,
  • Delete all the "(1)'s" and press Enter,
  • Finally Click the "4 squares" icon to return the devices to icons.

Last edited by BlaiseP; 03-11-2020 at 02:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.