The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:19 PM
Qelmar Qelmar is offline
Registered User
Qelmar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034870
Qelmar Reputation: 10
Default iCUE Problems with Commander Pro

I am new in this Forum so I don't know if this Thread fits here.

I have an Obsidian 1000D case for almost a year and with it came a integrated Commander Pro. This Commander Pro is connected to the PSU and the USB Connector on the Motherboard. I Connected 13 Fans with Y-Connectors together so that 5 of 6 Fan slots are used.

iCUE had some Problems with it which are irrelevant now because I have a bigger Problem now.

As i was fixing a previous Problem iCUE detects the Case but if I click the symbol it normally would show the Fan-Speed Options and the LED settings.
Now it only shows the Device settings.
After updating the Firmware (which only goes to 99% and opens a second 1000D device) and aborting it, iCUE shows the Options for some Ligthing, but no Fan-Speed or Fan LED Options.

Should I change the Commander Pro from the Case?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,680
POST ID # = 1034871
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

First, that many fans with Y connectors is likely to give you problems. We typically don't recommend more than 9 or 10. We've seen a number of issues with users having 3 fans on a single port via splitter.

It sounds like your firmware may not have finished updating, tbh.

Are you running any other monitoring tools?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:28 PM
Qelmar Qelmar is offline
Registered User
Qelmar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034872
Qelmar Reputation: 10
Default

Oh and also now some fans won't spin at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:33 PM
Qelmar Qelmar is offline
Registered User
Qelmar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034873
Qelmar Reputation: 10
Default

Yesterday everything was fine. But when I came home today suddenly it didn't work anymore. If Y Splitters are not working then I can understand it but why aren't the LED's not working either? They have a different Connector as compared to the Power Connector of the Fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2020, 09:04 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 1034885
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qelmar View Post
Oh and also now some fans won't spin at all.
You might want to try and reset your Commander Pro and reduce the number of fans connected to it (no more than 10 and don't use anything greater than a 2-way splitter on an individual fan port).

To perform the factory reset:
  • Shut down ICUE.
  • Locate and press the reset button inside the Commander Pro (you'll see a small hole in the Commander Pro's case) with a paper clip or something suitable. It's momentary so you have to keep it pushed it.
  • While holding the reset button in, disconnect the SATA power to the Commander Pro for a few seconds and then plug it back in. The LED on the Commander Pro with flash. Release the reset button - it can be a struggle to do this step and it might help if you have a friend or grow a third hand to complete it. The Commander Pro should reboot.
  • Start ICUE and let it detect the Commander Pro.
  • If required; perform a firmware update (on the setting tab for the Commander Pro).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2020, 03:09 AM
Qelmar Qelmar is offline
Registered User
Qelmar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034914
Qelmar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
You might want to try and reset your Commander Pro and reduce the number of fans connected to it (no more than 10 and don't use anything greater than a 2-way splitter on an individual fan port).

To perform the factory reset:
  • Shut down ICUE.
  • Locate and press the reset button inside the Commander Pro (you'll see a small hole in the Commander Pro's case) with a paper clip or something suitable. It's momentary so you have to keep it pushed it.
  • While holding the reset button in, disconnect the SATA power to the Commander Pro for a few seconds and then plug it back in. The LED on the Commander Pro with flash. Release the reset button - it can be a struggle to do this step and it might help if you have a friend or grow a third hand to complete it. The Commander Pro should reboot.
  • Start ICUE and let it detect the Commander Pro.
  • If required; perform a firmware update (on the setting tab for the Commander Pro).
Tomorrow I am getting a second Commander Pro. So hopefully this is going to solve the Problem. After work I am going to to test, if the reset will work today.
So after the reset the LED's should work again right?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2020, 03:20 AM
Qelmar Qelmar is offline
Registered User
Qelmar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034916
Qelmar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It sounds like your firmware may not have finished updating, tbh.
The funny thing is: I have reinstalled iCUE once, then went to the device settings where the information for Obsidian 1000D was set to "Firmware v?".

I tried to update it -> it went to 99% and it stopped forever. Instead it opened Obsidian 1000D (1) with the newest firmware version.

I cancelled the old update as it stayed on 99% for 2 solid hours. And went to force update the firmware for Obsidian 1000D (1) as this was my only device after cancelling the old update.
This time the update went through without Problems and Obsidian 1000D (1) went to be Obsidian 1000D as it schould be with all the right settings. Only missing the Fan-Speed controll and the LED setting didn't work too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2020, 11:56 AM
Qelmar Qelmar is offline
Registered User
Qelmar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034938
Qelmar Reputation: 10
Default

So I tested the reset and it does not help. RGB doesn't work, no Fan Speed. No Options in general.

I also have RGB LED Hubs connected to the Commander Pro. If I try to use them alone they doesn't work neither.

I am going to ty to disassemble and assemble everything concerning the Fans.
Hopefully that will solve my problem

Edit:
I have tested the RGB LED Hubs. They do still work but I think the Commander Pro doesn't work as it should be. It still gives Power for the Fans, but I think the USB Connector is defective.
It is hard to describe in English because my mother tongue is german...

iCUE recognizes the Obsidian 1000D Commander Pro but not as it should be. If I connect the RGB LED Hubs to the Commander Pro I cannot customize the Fan LED in iCUE as some days ago.
Because of a previous answer I have now only 8 Fans connected, but only the 2., 3. and 4. Power Slots are giving Power to the Fans.
Should I replace the Commander Pro with a new one?

Last edited by Qelmar; 02-13-2020 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2020, 12:47 PM
Qelmar Qelmar is offline
Registered User
Qelmar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034941
Qelmar Reputation: 10
Default

So I've tested if the Fans can't get Power anymore or if I have detroyed the Commander Pro with too many Fans. I think it's the latter. Because I have tried to connect the Fans with the integrated motherboard Fanslots and they are working fine. Now only 1 Slot does work on the Commander Pro.

But I have seen cases where a person connected less Fans to a Commander Pro, like 5 or 6, and the Commander Pro stopped working after half a year.

in my case I bought two knew Commander Pro which are arriving tomorrow and on Monday. Hopefully it will solve my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2020, 05:07 PM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 333
POST ID # = 1034955
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qelmar View Post
So I've tested if the Fans can't get Power anymore or if I have detroyed the Commander Pro with too many Fans. I think it's the latter. Because I have tried to connect the Fans with the integrated motherboard Fanslots and they are working fine. Now only 1 Slot does work on the Commander Pro.

But I have seen cases where a person connected less Fans to a Commander Pro, like 5 or 6, and the Commander Pro stopped working after half a year.

in my case I bought two knew Commander Pro which are arriving tomorrow and on Monday. Hopefully it will solve my problem.
I had a CoPro that worked fine for many months with just 3 fans.
Then suddenly one port stopped to give power... it was replaced by Corsair.
Actually the new one is working with 7 LL120 RGB, this weekend I’m gonna plug the fan number 8.

Baio
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-13-2020, 11:59 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,680
POST ID # = 1034976
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qelmar View Post
So I've tested if the Fans can't get Power anymore or if I have detroyed the Commander Pro with too many Fans. I think it's the latter. Because I have tried to connect the Fans with the integrated motherboard Fanslots and they are working fine. Now only 1 Slot does work on the Commander Pro.

But I have seen cases where a person connected less Fans to a Commander Pro, like 5 or 6, and the Commander Pro stopped working after half a year.

in my case I bought two knew Commander Pro which are arriving tomorrow and on Monday. Hopefully it will solve my problem.
Yes, there are time when it's stopped working with fewer fans.
But there are many more times where folks overload the CoPro (as you have). When they stop working, it's not a surprise.
Our recommendation here to keep it to 10 or less and only 2 way splitters is based on seeing issues when folks go outside of those guidelines. So don't go outside the guidelines. And if you have issues after going outside those guidelines, that's why.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2020, 03:05 AM
Qelmar Qelmar is offline
Registered User
Qelmar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1034982
Qelmar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes, there are time when it's stopped working with fewer fans.
But there are many more times where folks overload the CoPro (as you have). When they stop working, it's not a surprise.
Our recommendation here to keep it to 10 or less and only 2 way splitters is based on seeing issues when folks go outside of those guidelines. So don't go outside the guidelines. And if you have issues after going outside those guidelines, that's why.
Yeah and because of your previous reply and some research on this topic I've decided to buy 2 new CoPros. 1 to replace my old CoPro and a second to daisychain it to the replacement CoPro.
Hopefully this will solve the Problem with Fan detection, Fan Speed settings and RGB settings in iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-14-2020, 03:54 AM
usna92's Avatar
usna92 usna92 is offline
I fight for the users
usna92's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 1034987
usna92 Reputation: 16
Default

You will also likely have to contact support to see about getting the firmware for one of your new CoPros because the 1000d has unique firmware for chassis lighting that you might restore functionality for.

-usna92
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.