The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2017, 06:36 AM
TerrorBlade TerrorBlade is offline
Registered User
TerrorBlade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 921869
TerrorBlade Reputation: 10
Exclamation CUE profiles doesn't switch after lock and unlock Win 10

Hello and sorry in advance if there is already a thread about but i wasn't able to locate it.

When i power up my computer all the CUE 2 profiles can change automatically based on the application i am using at the moment ( and that i have linked to the profiles ) but if i leave my computer for some time and it locks and then i unlock it it stays to the default profile that i have set and it doen't change. If i open the CUE2 software and try to change the profiles manually i observed that on the one hand they change but on the other hand neither the macros work nor the lightning effect changes. If i exit CUE2 and realunch it everything works again but as you can guess i cannot constantly do this.

Is there any suggestions or maybe any known solution ?


  #2  
Old 10-06-2017, 09:36 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 922452
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

When the issue occurs again, Open Device Manager and make sure "Corsair composite ...input device" is under Human Interface Devices and "Corsair Bus" is listed under System Devices.

Is Windows, USB chipset drivers, etc up to date?
What version of CUE are you using?


  #3  
Old 10-07-2017, 04:08 AM
TerrorBlade TerrorBlade is offline
Registered User
TerrorBlade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 922500
TerrorBlade Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
When the issue occurs again, Open Device Manager and make sure "Corsair composite ...input device" is under Human Interface Devices and "Corsair Bus" is listed under System Devices.

Is Windows, USB chipset drivers, etc up to date?
What version of CUE are you using?
Hello and thanks for the reply!

Yes both corsair composite...input device and Corsair Bus are listed after the lock and unlock.

Both windows 10 USB chipset drivers and everything else are up to date. ( was the first i thought too ! ) I am using the latest version of CUE 2.18.81


  #4  
Old 10-08-2017, 06:13 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 922597
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Try turning off USB power saving features in the UEFI (If available) and Windows and see if that helps.


  #5  
Old 10-08-2017, 06:47 AM
TerrorBlade TerrorBlade is offline
Registered User
TerrorBlade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 922601
TerrorBlade Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Try turning off USB power saving features in the UEFI (If available) and Windows and see if that helps.
Just tried that too... unfortunately didn't help


  #6  
Old 10-08-2017, 08:08 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 922606
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

You'll want to put in a support ticket with Corsair and see whether they can help if you have not done so already.
https://support.corsair.com/


  #7  
Old 10-08-2017, 08:50 AM
TerrorBlade TerrorBlade is offline
Registered User
TerrorBlade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 922609
TerrorBlade Reputation: 10
Default

no i haven't but i will since it seems there is no one else with a similar problem

Last edited by TerrorBlade; 10-08-2017 at 08:52 AM.


  #8  
Old 11-03-2017, 06:47 AM
TerrorBlade TerrorBlade is offline
Registered User
TerrorBlade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 925290
TerrorBlade Reputation: 10
Default

I tried booting in safe mode and there was no problem there. Tried to disable everything that is starting along windows and restarted in normal mode but the problem was still there even thought nothing was running on the background. Any chance anyone can help me figure out how to locate the task/process that is messing/conflicting with the CUE ( i guess ) ? This thing is driving me crazy


  #9  
Old 11-03-2017, 10:02 AM
Jong Jong is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 925299
Jong Reputation: 10
Default

I've just raised the same issue in the sticky for the new version, but maybe it's the Windows Fall Update causing it?


  #10  
Old 11-03-2017, 10:12 AM
TerrorBlade TerrorBlade is offline
Registered User
TerrorBlade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 925300
TerrorBlade Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jong View Post
I've just raised the same issue in the sticky for the new version, but maybe it's the Windows Fall Update causing it?
Unfortunately i had this issue before the update... as said on safe mode everything seems to work fine


  #11  
Old 11-03-2017, 01:43 PM
susm4n susm4n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 925321
susm4n Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem after win10 fall update
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171874


  #12  
Old 11-11-2017, 08:22 PM
MannerRev MannerRev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 926027
MannerRev Reputation: 10
Default

I also have this problem with profiles not switching on my my K95 RGB after update to Fall Creators Update (FCU) on Win10. Tried all CUE versions from 1.13.xx up to 2.19.xx and none of them fixed the problem on FCU, went back to Creator's Update (CU) and the problem was solved. Still using CUE 1.16.xx because 2.xx unfortunately is laggy and does not provide the powerful features and ease of use that 1.xx had built in.

I tried CUE 2.xx many times before now, and even now to see if it would fix my issue. I might have stayed with CUE 2 if automatic profile switching worked on the FCU, but it seems there's something Microsoft did which breaks all versions of CUE. Because of this, I decided to simply restore a backup from a week ago when I was on CU, and I'm blocking updates to stay on CU and use CUE 1.16.xx.


  #13  
Old 11-11-2017, 10:47 PM
tanks4nothing tanks4nothing is offline
Registered User
tanks4nothing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 926036
tanks4nothing Reputation: 10
Default

Yep same here, wont switch! Been waiting for an update from corsair! Where is it Corsair? By the look of the posts no one has a work around either. HELP!!!


  #14  
Old 11-12-2017, 12:56 AM
MannerRev MannerRev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 926043
MannerRev Reputation: 10
Default

Yes unfortunately since the problem spans from V1.x all the way to V2.19.xx, I think there was a major change by Microsoft in the Win10 FCU which broke the method used to by Corsair to detect and switch profiles through all versions of CUE.

Edit: As I said in my previous post the only thing that fixed it for me was REVERTING from the Win 10 FCU (Fall Creator Update) back to Win 10 CU (Creator's Update).

Last edited by MannerRev; 11-12-2017 at 01:09 AM.


  #15  
Old 11-12-2017, 06:45 PM
tanks4nothing tanks4nothing is offline
Registered User
tanks4nothing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 926106
tanks4nothing Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MannerRev View Post
Yes unfortunately since the problem spans from V1.x all the way to V2.19.xx, I think there was a major change by Microsoft in the Win10 FCU which broke the method used to by Corsair to detect and switch profiles through all versions of CUE.

Edit: As I said in my previous post the only thing that fixed it for me was REVERTING from the Win 10 FCU (Fall Creator Update) back to Win 10 CU (Creator's Update).
Glad it worked for you, but its Corsairs issue, and I shouldn't have to go back. Besides I like some of the new features in the FCU! I do have a little bit of sympathy for these software companies though, Win 10 has given a lot of them fits with constant updates. But where's Corsair with the customer support? I too put in a ticket, and we will see what comes of it.


 

Tags
lock screen, profile switching

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.