The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-15-2019, 06:25 PM
Charcon767 Charcon767 is offline
Registered User
Charcon767's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1021381
Charcon767 Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone know what is wrong with my fan... I've had this problem for a few months and I never got around to looking into it until now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg LL 120 Fan.JPG (2.16 MB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-15-2019, 09:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 1021390
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Is it the last one on the fan hub?
It's likely that the LEDs are bad.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-16-2019, 07:18 AM
Fwashy Fwashy is offline
Registered User
Fwashy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1021430
Fwashy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You can run more than 4.5A from a single PSU cable. You cannot run more than 4.5A from a single SATA connector (so no splitters!).
I am absolutely pulling more than 4.5A on a single 5V line from the PSU. So are many others. PSU cable is typically 18 Gauge, which will handle that just fine. It's the SATA connector, however, that's only rated for 4.5A and may melt if you pull more current through it.
One thing, however, to look out for is the total rating on the 5V rail on your PSU. These vary by PSU but seldom exceed 20A. This does present a challenge to systems with a lot of RGB - IMHO, Corsair should come out with series of PSUs with something like 50A on the 5V rail.
Dev you have eased my mind beyond belief :).
That means I have not damaged my fans due to overloading 5v rail.
I'm sure the AX1600i's 5v rail is rated to 30A which I'm almost sure I can't be exceeding unless the COPROS are pulling from that rail too

If it's not overloading then Im still baffled as to why I lost 5 RGB fans so quickly and roughly around the same time.
Thank you guys for giving the time to reply to me.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-17-2019, 02:58 AM
Fwashy Fwashy is offline
Registered User
Fwashy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1021533
Fwashy Reputation: 10
Default

Could heat cause the LEDs to go faulty cause I had one hell of a warm summer here and my room easily hit the 30 celsius mark and the radiators in this monster to which the fans are attached must have gotten mega toasty?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-17-2019, 06:14 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,243
POST ID # = 1021543
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

No, that level of heat won’t do it. I am at 28-30C in the room for 5 months and while my case is breezy, there are plenty of people with hot boxes that sit at 50C all the time. Heat certainly can kill LEDs, but I don’t think you are there and there is not a physical change point like “50C compound X melts and the LED fails”. They would not all drop off at the same time.

When you loose that many fans at the same time, it reads like an electrical issue. We might not figure out exactly what happened, but assessing how everything is wired needed to be the first step.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-17-2019, 06:48 PM
Corsair Mike's Avatar
Corsair Mike Corsair Mike is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 1021609
Corsair Mike Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Fwashy,

I would submit a ticket on our support page. They will be able to walk you through a bunch of troubleshooting steps and that would get you set up if an RMA is needed.

You can always try uninstalling iCUE and clearing the %appdata% of corsair folders then reinstalling. This would let you check if its software related. If that doesn't fix it and swapping around the hubs doesn't fix it, then Corsair Tech Support would be your best bet.

Support.corsair.com
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.