The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2019, 10:30 AM
Orinocos Orinocos is offline
Registered User
Orinocos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020332
Orinocos Reputation: 10
Default GIGABYTE Z390 AORUS PRO&Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO

Hey Everyone,

I bought this Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro (8x2) 16GB 3600Mhz (CMW16GX4M2Z3600C18) Ram kit but forgot to check the QVL list and later noticed that it is not there. Even though it is not on the list would they work together without any problem? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-05-2019, 10:44 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 1020339
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Probably. The motherboard vendors test a limited set of RAM for their QVL and don't really update it ... ever.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-05-2019, 10:46 AM
Orinocos Orinocos is offline
Registered User
Orinocos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020341
Orinocos Reputation: 10
Default

I am experiencing a dual channel problem and i was thinking is it because the motherboard doesn't support these rams.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-05-2019, 11:18 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,243
POST ID # = 1020394
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Can you elaborate?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-06-2019, 06:35 AM
Nazgul's Avatar
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1020416
Nazgul Reputation: 10
Default

It's probably the motherboard, I had the Z390 PRO WIFI, that damn thing was a nightmare, BIOS are horrible, the software is such a cruel joke.
Thank God the fellas at newegg.com were able to give me an RMA for it and didn't get my money back but who cares I needed a new board, so I bought the ASUS MAXIMUS XI for $100 more but that will never buy the 4 days I wasted figuring out why my settings were never saved with that AORUS motherboard.

I'm 100% positive that the RAM is not the issue, it's an Intel chipset, they've always worked with Corsair RAM. And updating the BIOS won't help, I had to revert back to the F9 because the F10 wasn't really an improvement.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-06-2019, 11:06 AM
Orinocos Orinocos is offline
Registered User
Orinocos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020438
Orinocos Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Can you elaborate?
Well, when i try to run it in dual channel mode PC restarts itself over and over so i called the place i bought it from and they said it may be because of your rams since its not on the QVL list. Didn't really believe them so i asked here on the forums to be sure, i think i will send it back and try to get a refund.

Btw i tried looking for bent pins, updated bios, tried with another ram kit etc and it wasn't the issue.

And Nazgul, which ASUS MAXIMUS XI did you buy the hero one? Are you satisfied with it? (BIOS,rgb&other software etc)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-06-2019, 11:32 AM
Nazgul's Avatar
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1020440
Nazgul Reputation: 10
Default

Yes Orinocos, I bought the HERO, and it's the best Z390 board IMO. I wanted to keep the AORUS but I wasn't the only one having issues with it, a couple of youtube reviewers had the same issue and pointed out how bad the BIOS is.
ASUS to me doesn't worry about the competition, whereas GIGABYTE is losing market to MSI and ASROCK and to me that seems to be the issue, GIGABYTE is just spewing anything with poor BIOS and complete garbage software.

As for the MAXIMUS XI HERO? Yes, I paid $100 more than the AORUS but it's worth it, the BIOS and software work side by side w/o any glitches at all, I've been able to set everything in the BIOS and if I needed to do some extra tweaking I use the Dual Intelligent Processor 5 software and settings never change back or it won't take them, like the AORUS did.
I don't trust GIGABYTE this time around and I doubt that I'll ever buy a motherboard from them, being that I wasted 4 full days figuring out why I was having issues.

ASUS motherboards are like Plug n' Play......
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-12-2019, 09:19 AM
Orinocos Orinocos is offline
Registered User
Orinocos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1021071
Orinocos Reputation: 10
Default

Guys as an update to the post, just when i was going to RMA it i accidently bent some pins of the CPU while uninstalling the motherboard. Then i proceeded to try to repair it using the Linus' video as a guide. After the repair, i tried installing the rams in dual channel and it worked. I'm writing this in hopes of maybe this will be of help to some people in the future. Thanks to all of you who helped me.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.