The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2019, 05:05 PM
mart7mcfl7 mart7mcfl7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 1020246
mart7mcfl7 Reputation: 10
Default RMA'd Ram, was sent incompatible Ram back - acceptable?

Hi,

I had 32g of matched ram X2 16gb in my Ryzen build. Everything running smoothly.

I had to RMA 2x 16g and they returned me a different version. The old ram all used Hynix-MFR chip's and the new is some sort of budget B-die.

The ram will not play nice with each other, I've been told by support that they don't guarantee what Ram they send back.

Am I right in thinking this isn't acceptable? When I bought the Ram originally I made sure it was compatible with each other and my board. Now I have 16g of ram sitting on my desk unable to be used for the purpose I bought it for.

Hopefully Corsair can reach out and sort this out, I don't mind returning my old ram or the new RMA for some hynix chip's, I know it sounds mad but I'd rather have Hynix-MFR instead of B-die i this situation...

Other than this problem the support was good (up until now)

Last edited by mart7mcfl7; 10-04-2019 at 05:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2019, 06:24 PM
Corsair Wootaru's Avatar
Corsair Wootaru Corsair Wootaru is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Wootaru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1020259
Corsair Wootaru Reputation: 17
Default

Do you have a ticket number to look into this and see if a an agent can further help you on this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2019, 07:44 PM
mart7mcfl7 mart7mcfl7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 1020266
mart7mcfl7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Wootaru View Post
Do you have a ticket number to look into this and see if a an agent can further help you on this?
Hi there,

Sure, #2000818351 Thank you for looking into this for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2019, 05:27 PM
mart7mcfl7 mart7mcfl7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 1020605
mart7mcfl7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Wootaru View Post
Do you have a ticket number to look into this and see if a an agent can further help you on this?

Any news Wootaru?

I spoke with Corsair RMA support and it seems like they don't give a damn.

I payed for 32gb of ram for my system, and the direct incompetence of Corsair means I can only use 16gb.

If I wanted to use 16gb that's all I would have bought in the first place....

DO NOT BUY CORSAIR RAM - THE RMA PROCESS WILL SCREW YOU
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2019, 08:26 PM
Corsair Wootaru's Avatar
Corsair Wootaru Corsair Wootaru is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Wootaru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1020626
Corsair Wootaru Reputation: 17
Default

I will see if there is another representative with a 2nd opinion on this ticket.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2019, 12:19 PM
mart7mcfl7 mart7mcfl7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 0
POST ID # = 1020688
mart7mcfl7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Wootaru View Post
I will see if there is another representative with a 2nd opinion on this ticket.
Hi, Can I ask why a 2nd opinion is needed? This is what happens to my system when I run the ram provided from the RMA.

This is not on at all!



Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.