The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2017, 01:52 AM
Nanbu Nanbu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 928844
Nanbu Reputation: 10
Question Macro set up help

Hello. I've been trying to set up a macro with the Corsair M65 where the snipe button would spam Ctrl when it's been held down, but I have no idea how to do it. I tried searching, but it's been hard to find anything that matches the wording. Any help is greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-03-2017, 01:27 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 928901
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default


Something like that, just click the sniper button
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-03-2017, 08:45 PM
Nanbu Nanbu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 928944
Nanbu Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry. I've never set up a macro before. How do I get to advanced settings? I was already able to set it to Ctrl, but I can't seem to find those options.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-03-2017, 08:49 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 928945
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanbu View Post
Sorry. I've never set up a macro before. How do I get to advanced settings? I was already able to set it to Ctrl, but I can't seem to find those options.
hit the checkered flag icon on your macro?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-03-2017, 08:55 PM
Nanbu Nanbu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 928947
Nanbu Reputation: 10
Default

It takes me to:

"Start Settings"

Sound [ ] Browse >

I was able to set up a macro where it spams a certain number of times, but I'm not sure how to make it so that it spams when I hold the button.

Last edited by Nanbu; 12-04-2017 at 12:15 AM. Reason: Additional info
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-04-2017, 11:07 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 929000
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanbu View Post
It takes me to:

"Start Settings"

Sound [ ] Browse >

I was able to set up a macro where it spams a certain number of times, but I'm not sure how to make it so that it spams when I hold the button.
Sorry, you did the right thing, i told you the wrong thing, you need the gear icon not the checkered flag icon...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue, m65, macro, set up

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.