The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > iCUE SDK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2019, 11:36 AM
Milo Milo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1026865
Milo Reputation: 10
Default iCUE software buggy with macro's since last update

Anyone else experiencing problems with macro's activating when the button is not pressed?

For example: I have a left click (toggle) macro set to my sniper button which repeats every 10s when I hit my sniper button.
As soon as I put it in my Action Library, sometimes it gets activated randomly when I press spacebar or ESC button which is super strange!

And I can't seem to stop it when I press the sniper button (Toggle On/Off).
Sometimes it stops when I restart iCUE Service in Settings, but if that doesn't work I have to remove the activated macro out of my library before it stops repeating.

I'm working with several profiles, some profiles only activate when I start a certain .exe.

Am I doing something wrong?
I'm pretty new with Corsair software and making Macro's, I used the Logitech software before.

Any help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:38 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 913
POST ID # = 1026933
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

a known bug in the latest release there may be a work around or future release fix, a number of other users reported it. ps I am not affiliated with corsair just a psa

I suspect thar worst case a utility can fix the busted profiles, they area probably just wrapped with esc someplace. Making a copy and replacing whatever is wrong can only stand to fix most of the issues

Last edited by hastegag; 12-10-2019 at 01:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2019, 01:29 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,016
POST ID # = 1027010
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Delete it from the Actions Library, but leave it enabled and assigned in the profile itself. This stops the error for most people, but there are endless possible macro combinations and some thing tend to set it off no matter what.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2019, 05:00 PM
Milo Milo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1027028
Milo Reputation: 10
Default

Thank for the response guys, hope it get's fixed soon or in the next update!

Next day EDIT: Installed an update, still not fixed and aside from that my Mousebuttons 4 and 5 are also not working when iCUE is running. When I close iCUE they work perfectly fine!
Gosh, this software is frustrating man! Makes me wanna switch back to the Logitech suite...

Last edited by Milo; 12-11-2019 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.